CHRISTOPHER
SHUTT (Sound Designer)

Christopher Shutt trained at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. He was Head of Sound at the Bristol Old Vic and the Royal Court Theatre, then Sound Supervisor at the National Theatre and he now works freelance. He has won numerous awards, including a Tony for War Horse.

NATIONAL THEATRE

Twelfth Night National Theatre Simon Godwin
Here We Go National Theatre Dominic Cooke
Light Shining in Buckinghamshire National Theatre Lyndsey Turner
The Beaux' Stratagem National Theatre Simon Godwin
Man and Superman National Theatre Simon Godwin
The James Plays (I & II) NT Scotland and NT England Laurie Sansom
From Morning To Midnight National Theatre Melly Still
Strange Interlude National Theatre Simon Godwin
Timon of Athens National Theatre Nick Hytner
The Last of the Haussmans National Theatre Howard Davies
The Comedy of Errors National Theatre Dominic Cooke
Emperor and Galilean National Theatre Jonathan Kent
Or You Could Kiss Me National Theatre Neil Bartlett
The White Guard National Theatre Howard Davies
Really Old, Like Forty-Five National Theatre Anna Mackmin
Dido, Queen of Carthage National Theatre James Macdonald
Burnt by the Sun National Theatre Howard Davies
Every Good Boy Deserves Favour National Theatre Tom Morris & Felix Barrett
The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other National Theatre James Macdonald
War Horse National Theatre Marianne Elliott & Tom Morris
Philistines National Theatre Howard Davies
Happy Days National Theatre Deborah Warner
Therese Raquin National Theatre Marianne Elliott
The Seagull National Theatre Katie Mitchell
Burn/ Chatroom/ Citizenship National Theatre Anna Mackmin
Coram Boy National Theatre Melly Still
A Dream Play National Theatre Katie Mitchell
A Minute Too Late National Theatre Simon McBurney
Measure for Measure National Theatre Simon McBurney
Mourning Becomes Elektra National Theatre Howard Davies
Play Without Words National Theatre Matthew Bourne
The PowerBook National Theatre Deborah Warner
Humble Boy National Theatre John Caird
Howard Katz National Theatre Patrick Marber
Life x 3 National Theatre Matthew Warchus
Hamlet National Theatre John Caird
Albert Speer National Theatre Trevor Nunn
Not About Nightingales National Theatre Trevor Nunn
The Darker Face of the Earth National Theatre James Kerr
Death of a Salesman National Theatre David Thacker
Chips With Everything National Theatre Howard Davies
Haroun and the Sea of Stories National Theatre Tim Supple
The Homecoming National Theatre Roger Michell
Machinal National Theatre Stephen Daldry

ROYAL COURT

a profoundly affectionate, passionate devotion to someone Royal Court debbie tucker green
The Sewing Group Royal Court Stewart Laing
Faith Healer Royal Court Lyndsey Turner
Escaped Alone Royal Court James Macdonald
hang Royal Court debbie tucker green
Love and Information Royal Court James Macdonald
Kin Royal Court Jeremy Herrin
Aunt Dan and Lemon Royal Court Dominic Cooke
Bliss Royal Court Joe Hill-Gibbons
Free Outgoing Royal Court Indhu Rubasingham
The Arsonists Royal Court Ramin Grey
Serious Money Royal Court Max Stafford Clark/Simon Curtis
Road Royal Court Simon Curtis

DONMAR

Saint Joan Donmar Josie Rourke
Privacy Donmar Josie Rourke
The Same Deep Water As Me Donmar John Crowley
Philadelphia, Here I Come! Donmar Lyndsey Turner
The Prince of Homburg Donmar Jonathan Munby
Piaf Donmar Jamie Lloyd
The Man Who Had All the Luck Donmar Sean Holmes
Phaedre Donmar Tom Cairns
Hecuba Donmar Jonathan Kent

OLD VIC

Other Desert Cities Old Vic Lindsay Posner
The Playboy of the Western World Old Vic John Crowley
All About My Mother Old Vic Tom Cairns
A Moon for the Misbegotten Old Vic Howard Davies
Life x 3 Old Vic Matthew Warchus

ALMEIDA

The Treatment Almeida Lyndsey Turner
Ruined Almeida Indhu Rubasingha
Judgement Day Almeida James Macdonald
The Earthly Paradise Almeida Robert Delamere

LYRIC HAMMERSMITH

Desire Under the Elms Lyric Hammersmith Sean Holmes
Blasted Lyric Hammersmith Sean Holmes

HAMPSTEAD THEATRE

Wild Hampstead Theatre James Macdonald
A Human Being Died That Night Hampstead Theatre Studio Jonathan Munby
And No More Shall We Part Hampstead Theatre Studio James Macdonald
For Once Hampstead Theatre Studio Orla O’Loughlin

WEST END AND LONDON

The Merchant of Venice Shakespeare's Globe Jonathan Munby
The Entertainer/Romeo and Juliet/The Winter's Tale/ Harlequinade (Kenneth Branagh Season) Garrick Theatre Rob Ashford/Kenneth Branagh
The Seagull Regent's Park Matthew Dunster
Hamlet Duke of York's Lyndsey Turner
Thyestes Arcola Theatre Polly Findlay
Nocturnal Gate Theatre Lyndsey Turner
The School for Scandal Barbican, Amsterdam Deborah Warner
Shoes Sadler’s Wells Richard Thomas/Stephen Mears
War Horse New London Marianne Elliott/Tom Morris
Julius Caesar Barbican Deborah Warner
Humble Boy Gielgud Theatre John Caird
Antarctica Savoy Theatre Richard Rose

ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPAN

Hamlet RSC Simon Godwin
Oppenheimer RSC Angus Jackson
The Two Gentlemen of Verona RSC Simon Godwin
Wendy and Peter Pan RSC Jonathan Munby
Candide RSC Lyndsey Turner
Twelfth Night/The Comedy of Errors RSC David Farr
The Tempest RSC Amir Nizar Zuabi
King Lear RSC David Farr
Romeo and Juliet RSC Neil Bartlett
Noughts and Crosses RSC Dominic Cooke
King John RSC Josie Rourke
Much Ado About Nothing RSC Marianne Elliott

REGIONAL THEATRE

The Hypochondriac Ustinov Studio, Bath James Macdonald
The Father Ustinov Studio, Bath James Macdonald
Crave/4:48 Psychosis Sheffield Crucible Charlotte Gwinner
Macbeth Manchester Intl. Festival Kenneth Branagh/Rob Ashford
Drum Belly Abbey Theatre, Dublin Sean Holmes
The Caretaker Sheffield Crucible/Tricycle Jamie Lloyd
Bull Sheffield Crucible Clare Lizziemore
A Midsummer Night's Dream Bristol Old Vic Tom Morris
Bacchae/Blood Wedding Northampton Laurie Sansom
Good Royal Exchange Manchester Polly Findlay
Man of Aran (Live Film Soundtrack) Druid Galway Paul Keogan
Alice Sheffield Crucible Lyndsey Turner
Far Away Bristol Old Vic Simon Godwin
Beyond the Horizon/Spring Storm Northampton Laurie Sansom
The House of Special Purpose Chichester Howard Davies
Little Otik National Theatre of Scotland Matthew Lenton
The Bacchae National Theatre of Scotland John Tiffany
Riders to the Sea ENO Fiona Shaw

INTERNATIONAL THEATRE AND TOURS

A Disappearing Number Barbican, European Tour Complicité
The Elephant Vanishes London, New York, Japan, Paris Tour Complicité
Mnemonic London, New York, World Tour Tour Complicité
The Noise of Time London, New York Tour Complicité
The Street of Crocodiles Tour Complicité
The Three Lives of Lucie Cabrol Tour Complicité
The Caucasian Chalk Circle Tour Complicité

BROADWAY AND OFF BROADWAY

BROADWAY AND OFF BROADWAY A Human Being Died That Night BAM Jonathan Munby
Macbeth The Armory, New York Kenneth Branagh/Rob Ashford
Love and Information Minetta Lane Theater, New Yor James Macdonald
War Horse Vivian Beaumont Theatre Marianne Elliott/Tom Morris
All My Sons Gerald Schonfeld Theatre Simon McBurney
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui Michael Schimmel Centre Simon McBurney
Happy Days Harvey Theatre Deobrah Warner
A Moon for the Misbegotten Brooks Atkinson Theatre Howard Davies
Coram Boy Imperial Theatre Melly Still
Humble Boy Manhattan Theatre Club John Caird
Not About Nightingales Circle in the Square Theatre Trevor Nunn
Mnemonic John Jay Theatre Simon McBurney

AWARDS

Tony Award ( Best Sound Design in a Play) War Horse
Evening Standard Theatre Awards ( Best Play) A Disappearing Number
New York Drama Desk Award (Outstanding Sound Design) Mnemonic
Lucille Lortel Award (Off-Broadway) Mnemonic
New York Drama Desk Award( Outstanding Sound Design) Not About Nightingales

NOMINATIONS

Olivier Awards: Coram Boy, War Horse, Every
Good Boy Deserves Favour,
Piaf

Lucille Lortel Awards: Love and Information

New York Drama Desk Awards: Love and
Information