JON
NICHOLLS (Composer, Sound Designer)

Jon is a composer, sound designer and multi-instrumentalist whose work ranges from music and sound scores for drama and documentary on television, audio drama, VR and in the theatre to contemporary opera, new music for gamelan and works for early music ensembles and live electronics.

Drawing on a huge range of influences and an extensive network of outstanding live instrumentalists, he’s composed and recorded music in a wide variety of styles ranging from sweeping orchestral music to electronica, choral writing and intimate acoustic textures. His theatre work arrestingly blends acoustic instruments, organic soundscapes and electronic textures, and he’s equally at home in the studio with live instrumental ensembles as he is working hands-on in the rehearsal room or designing complex sound systems.

 

gorgeous, unearthly music (The Times)

www.jonnicholls.com

THEATRE

The Model Apartment Ustinov Studio, Bath Laurence Boswell
Touching the Void Bristol Old Vic Tom Morris
Good Canary Rose Theatre, Kingston John Malkovich
The Mirror Crack'd Salisbury Playhouse/Wales Millennium Centre Melly Still
Kindertransport Nottingham Playhouse Fiona Buffini
Bold Girls Theatre by the Lake Bobby Brook
Sense and Sensibility Theatre by the Lake Jessica Swale
Jeeves and Wooster in Perfect Nonsense Theatre by the Lake Philip Wilson
The Whale Ustinov Studio, Bath Laurence Boswell
Much Ado About Nothing Rose Theatre, Kingston Simon Dormandy
Our Country's Good Nottingham Playhouse Fiona Buffini
Wonderland Nottingham Playhouse Adam Penford
Christmas Eve Theatre Royal, Bath Laurence Boswell
The Master Builder West Yorkshire Playhouse James Brining
Driving Miss Daisy Theatre Royal Bath/Tour Richard Beecham
After The Dance Theatre by the Lake Philip Wilson
Medea Bristol Old Vic George Mann
William Wordsworth Theatre by the Lake Michael Oakley
My Brilliant Friend Parts 1 & 2 Rose Theatre, Kingston Melly Still
Trouble in Mind Ustinov Studio, Bath/The Print Room Laurence Boswell
Pink Mist Bristol Old Vic George Mann/John Retallack
Hamlet RSC/Lowry, Hackney Empire, Washington DC Simon Godwin
The Mother Ustinov Studio, Bath Laurence Boswell
Merlin Theatre Royal, Northampton Liam Steele
Play Strindberg Ustinov Studio, Bath Nancy Meckler
Idomeneus Gate Theatre, London Ellen McDougall
The Things We Do For Love Theatre Royal Bath Laurence Boswell
Bakersfield Mist Duchess Theatre Polly Teale
Intimate Apparel Ustinov Studio, Bath/The Park Laurence Boswell
The Seagull Manchester Library at the Lowry Chris Honer
The Spanish Golden Age Theatre Royal Bath/ Arcola Theatre Laurence Boswell/Mehmet Ergen
Bracken Moor Tricycle Theatre (Shared Experience) Polly Teale
Mermaid Shared Experience Polly Teale
The Revenger's Tragedy Nottingham Playhouse Fiona Buffini
The Duchess of Malfi Nottingham Playhouse Fiona Buffini
Richard III West Yorkshire Playhouse Mark Rosenblatt
Dancing at Lughnasa Theatre Royal, Northampton Richard Beecham
A Midsummer Night's Dream Theatre Royal, Northampton Gary Sefton
Flicker (Opera) Sadlers Wells/Aurora Orchestra Poppy Burton-Morgan
The Heretic Manchester Library at The Lowry Chris Honer
The Double Ustinov Studio, Bath Laurence Boswell
deadkidsongs Ustinov Studio, Bath Gary Sefton
The Welsh Boy Ustinov Studio, Bath Matthew Lloyd
Philoctete/Antigone Unicorn Theatre Ellen McDougall
In The Next Room Ustinov Studio, Bath Laurence Boswell
Red Light Winter Ustinov Studio, Bath Richard Beecham
The Norman Conquests Liverpool Everyman Playhouse Philip Wilson
Yerma Hull Truck & The Gate Natalie Abrahami
Eden End Northampton Laurie Sansom
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Sheffield Crucible/Northern Stage Erica Whyman
Wipers Curve, Leicester Suba Das
In Praise of Love Northampton Richard Beecham
The Holy Rosenbergs National Theatre, Cottesloe Laurie Sansom
The Picture Salisbury Playhouse Philip Wilson
Arcadia Manchester Library at The Lowry Chris Honer
Beyond the Horizon Northampton & NT Cottesloe Laurie Sansom
Spring Storm Northampton & NT Cottesloe Laurie Sansom
Rutherford and Son Northern Stage Richard Beecham
The Mother Ship Birmingham Rep Ben Payne
Katherine DeSouza Birmingham Rep Gwenda Hughes
The Seamstress’ Revenge Birmingham Rep Ben Payne
Linda Birmingham Rep Laurie Sansom
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Northampton Laurie Sansom
Humble Boy Northampton Richard Beecham
Silas Marner Theatr Clwyd Tim Baker
Blue Remembered Hills Theatr Clwyd Tim Baker
Art Theatr Clwyd Tim Baker
The Changelings Theatr Clwyd Tim Baker
If I Were You Manchester Library Chris Honer
Private Lives Manchester Library Chris Honer
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Manchester Library Chris Honer
Much Ado About Nothing Manchester Library Chris Honer
Amadeus Derby Playhouse Stephen Edwards
Masterclass Derby Playhouse Stephen Edwards

TELEVISION

Panorama: The Spy in the IRA Films of Record/BBC Nick London
911: Truth Lies & Conspiracies Zinc Media/Channel 4 Nick London
The Hostage Business Al Jazeera Nick London
Creative Living Special Edition/C4 Miles Blayden-Ryall
Why Did Oscar Pistorius Kill Our Daughter? Mentorn/BBC3 Steve Anderson
Oscar Pistorius: What Really Happened Mentorn/BBC3 Steve Anderson
Superstorm USA: Caught on Camera Mentorn/BBC3 Steve Anderson
Married to the Moonies Firecracker/C4 Barbie McLaurin
Cutting Edge: Tracking the Cumbria Killer Mentorn/C4 Mark Gregory
Dispatches: The Unseen Gaza Blakeway/C4 Louise Turner
Cutting Edge: Murder on Honeymoon Mentorn/C4 Steve Anderson
Cutting Edge: The Lakes Mentorn/C4
Storyville: Small Pain for Glory Urban Films/BBC4/WGBH Laura Ashton
The Real Full Monty The Real FullMentorn/Sky1 Nick London
True Crime: The Hunt for Mr Swirl Mentorn/Sky1 Nick London
Cutting Edge: The Jaycee Dugard Story Mentorn/ITV Nick London
Cutting Edge: Secrets of the Austrian Cellar Mentorn/C4 Nick London
Dispatches: Heat or Eat Blakeway TV/C4 Ed Harriman
Dispatches: Human Cost of the Credit Crun Blakeway TV/C4 Ed Harriman
Dispatches: Iraq's Lost Generation Hard Cash Productions/C4 Ed Robbins
Dispatches: Kids in Care 1st Frame TV/C4 Lynn Ferguson
Dispatches: The Children Britain Betrayed 1st Frame TV/C4 Lynn Ferguson
Dispatches: Why Kids Kill 1st Frame TV/C4 Lynn Ferguson
Dispatches: Britain's Mental Health Scandal 1st Frame TV/C4 Lynn Ferguson
Dispatches: Spiked 1st Frame TV/C4 Lynn Ferguson
Dispatches: Sex on the Streets 1st Frame TV/C4 Lynn Ferguson
Dispatches: Undercover Teacher Chameleon TV/C4 Lynn Ferguson
Women Facing War Urban Films/C4 Laura Ashton
Secret Asia: Nuclear Ginza Small World Media/C4 Nicky Rohl

RADIO

Tess in Winter BBC Radio 4 Mary Ward-Lowery
Who's There? BBC Radio 4 Tim Dee
Ballad of the Blade (composed feature) BBC Radio 4 Monica Whitlock
Between the Ears: Water Towers of New York (New York Festivals Radio Awards, Silver Award) BBC Radio 3 Judith Kampfner
Iphigenia in Crimea BBC Radio 3 Emma Harding
Earthsea (series 1 & 2) BBC Radio 4 Extra Sasha Yevtushenko
Beloved BBC Radio 4 Sasha Yevtushenko
Clouds in Trousers BBC Radio 4 Tim Dee
Five Fever Tales BBC Radio 4 Tim Dee
Amah in the Bathtub BBC Radio 4 Judith Kampfner
The Shadow Over Innsmouth BBC Radio 4 Neil Gardner
Zen and the Art of Motorcyle Maintenance BBC Radio 4 Extra Melanie Harris
Ballad of the Burning Boy BBC Radio 4 Melanie Harris
Erebus BBC Radio 3 Melanie Harris
Pink Mist BBC Radio 4 Tim Dee
Laurels and Donkeys BBC Radio 4 Tim Dee
In Memoriam BBC Radio 4 Tim Dee
Spring Storm BBC Radio 4 Jeremy Mortimer
At the Mountains of Madness BBC Radio 4 Extra Neil Gardner
What I Heard About Iraq (Prix Italia 2008, Jury Special Mention) BBC Radio 4 Tim Dee
Between Friends BBC Radio 4 Nadia Molinari
The Histories of Herodotus BBC Radio 3 Tim Dee
The Time Machine BBC Radio 3 Jeremy Mortimer
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof BBC Radio 3 Andy Jordan
Babel’s Tower BBC Radio 3 Tim Dee
Caesar Price Our Lord BBC Radio 4 Nadia Molinari
It’s Better With Animals BBC Radio 4 Judith Kampfner
Faust BBC Radio 4 Tim Dee
The Quest BBC Radio 4 Tim Dee
My Word is My Bond BBC Radio 2 Neil Gardner

VR

The Turning Forest VRTOV/BBC VR Zillah Watson & Oscar Raby
Turning Worlds VRTOV/BBC VR Zillah Watson & Oscar Raby