AMELDA
BROWN

Television

HG Wells - The Moth (Mrs Cowie) Sky Arts Adrian Shergold
Doctors (Sylvia Herne) BBC Kate Saxon
Casualty (Maria) BBC1 Reza Moradi
Call the Midwife (Mrs Fraser) BBC1 Philippa Lowthorpe
Doctors (Sadie) BBC1 Richard Signy
The Bill (Norma) ITV Tim Leandro
Waking the Dead (Elsa Geiger) BBC1 Mark Jobst
Ashes to Ashes (Elaine Bonds) Kudos Jonny Campbell
MI-5 (Bag Lady) Kudos Sam Miller
New Tricks (Stacey-Ann Miller) BBC1 Rob Evans
The Fixer Kudos Alrick Riley
Miss Marple (Barratt) ITV David Grindley
Doctors (Doreen Merson) BBC1 Krish Majumdar
The Bill (Esther Adams) Thames Laurence Moody
Bleak House BBC/Deep Indigo Justin Chadwick/ Susannah White
Hex II Sky One
The Bill (Ruth Cohen) Thames Laurence Moody
Doctors (Trish Marsh) BBC Arion Bakari
Doctors (Janet Edmund) BBC Burt Caesar
Hidden City Richard Johnson
Spooks BBC1 Sam Miller
The Bill (Marlene Stevens) Thames John Howard Davies
The Tenth Kingdom Carnival David Carson
Holby City II (Monica Horton) BBC Michael Owen-Morris
Playing the Field (Librarian) Tiger Aspect Robin Shepher
Pie in the Sky SelecTV Keith Boak
The Bill Thames Robin Shepherd
Back Up (Brenda Parkin - 10 Episodes) BBC Jan Sargent
Class Act (Fanny Fewster) Cinema Verity Rick Stroud
Grange Hill (Wendy Wright) BBC Christine Secombe
Soldier Soldier (Mrs Roach - 2 Episodes) Central Bruce McDonald
Thin Blue Line (Mrs Bludger) BBC John Birkin
A Touch of Frost (Pauline Cook) YTV Don Leaver
Chandler and Co (Prostitute) Skreba/BBC Renny Rye
Minder (Heather) Euston Gordon Flemyng
Casualty (Linda) BBC Matthew Evans
Lovejoy (Maureen Sullivan) Witzend Gordon Flemyng
Screen One: Seconds Out (Miriam Black) BBC Bruce Macdonald
The Bill (Carol Charmers) Thames Chris Lovett
Shrinks Euston Films Colin Gregg
Capital City Euston Films Clive Fleurie
The Bill Thames Frank Smith
The Rainbow BBC Stuart Burge
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Jennie Horner) Granada David Carson
Trial by Jury BBC John Farron
Ellington YTV Brian Parker
Sibling Rivalry Double Exposure Michael Simons
Mayhews London Skyscraper/BBC Jonathan Miller
Peak Practice Central Gordon Flemyng
Medics Granada Colm Villers
The Practice Granada David Carson
Derailed (Linda Divieto) (Television Movie) BBC Kenny Glennan
The Quest (3 series) (Television Movie) YTV David Jason

 

film

Ellen (Barbara White) Touchpaper Mahalia Belo
Notes on Blindness (Liz) Archer's Mark Peter Middleton
Monochrome (Valarie) Electric Flix Tom Lawes
Love In The Post (Bettina) Heraclitus Pictures Joanna Callaghan
The Boat That Rocked (PA) Working Title Richard Curtis
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Mrs Cole) Warner Bros David Yates
Outlaw (Sandra) O Films Nick Love
V for Vendetta (Wardrobe Mistress) Warner Bros. James McTeague
Blood Charly Cantor
Sister, My Sister (Visitor) British Screen Productions Nancy Meckler
Dakota Road (Maud) Working Title Nick Ward
Spirit (Shirley Bevan) Elephant Rock J Ripley
Hope And Glory (Hope) Davros John Boorman
Little Dorritt (Fanny Dorritt) Sands Christine Edzard
Candle In The Dark Lantern Film Tony Tew
My Sister In This House World Film Nancy Meckler
An English Christmas Film on Four Tony Bicat
Biddy (Tom's Wife) Sands Christine Edzard
All Men's Dead (Betty) (Short Film) NFTS David Simpson
Man, Broken (Maureen) (Short Film) London Film School Pezhmaan Alinia
Good Looks (Short Film) Bigger Picture Company David Yates

 

THEATRE

Blue Heart (Alice - Hearts Desire/ Mrs Oliver - Blue Kettle) Orange Tree Theatre David Mercatali
Fuirst Light (Eliza) Chichester Festival Theatre Jonathan Munby
Stuck: 5 plays, 5 Directors, 5 Days (Alex - workshop) Young Vic Jeff James
Adler and Gibb (Gibb) The Royal Court Tim Crouch
Séance on a Sunday Afternoon (Cecilia) Nottingham Lakeside Matt Aston
Hamlet (Gertrude) Haymarket, Basingstoke John Adams
Gone to Earth (Mrs Marston) Shared Experience Nancy Meckler
A Special Relationship (Barbara) Theatre Royal York Lucy Pitman-Wallace
Abigail’s Party (Susan) Whitehall Theatre David Grindley
A Phoenix too Frequent/Angels Salberg Studio, Salisbury Simon Curry
The Clearing (Susanna Winter) Shared Experience Polly Teale
No Way Out (Kate McFarlane) Cochrane Theatre Colin McFarlane
Meat (Ivy) Plymouth Theatre Royal Gemma Bodinetz
The Cherry Orchard(Charlotta) English Touring Theatre Steve Unwin
Great Balls of Fire Cambridge Theatre Simon Usher
Intimate Death The Gate Mick Gordon
Twins Birmingham Rep Simon Usher
Like A Dancer New End Theatre John Adams
Importance Of Being Earnest (Lady Bracknell) Colchester Pat Trueman
Chaste Maid In Cheapside (Mrs Yellowhammer) The Globe Malcolm Mckay
Wishbones Bush Theatre Simon Usher
Light Shining In Buckinghamshire National Theatre Mark Wing Davey
Beautiful Thing D of York/Donmar Hettie MacDonald
The Swan Traverse Les Walters
Waiting At The Water's Edge Bush Theatre Polly Teale
When We Are Married West Yorks John Adams
Kafka's Dick Birmingham John Adams
Just Between Ourselves Old Vic Terry Johnson
Miss Julie (Christine) Oldham J MacDonald
Our Country's Good (Liz Morden) Leicester Steven Unwin
The Relapse (Hoyden) Birmingham John Adams
My Heart's a Suitcase (Luggage) Royal Court Max Stafford-Clark
Village Wooing & The Lover Birmingham John Adams
A Midsummer Night's Dream Birmingham R Midgeley
The Real Thing (Anna) Birmingham John Adams
Apart from George (Pam) Nat Th Tour & Royal Court Nick Ward
Fire in the Lake (Ruth & Zona) Joint Stock Tour Les Waters
Power of the Dog (Matrimova) Joint Stock Tour Ken Ireland
Trafford Tanzi (Tanzi) Bolton John Adams
Cider with Rosie (Marge) Bolton John Adams
Falkland Sound (Navy Wife) Coventry I Benjamin
Top Girls Leicester A Langfield
Fen (Angela, Deb) Joint Stock tour Les Waters
Child's Play Coventry John Adams
Girl Talk (One Woman Show) Soho Poly Gwen Hughes

 

Radio

Home Front (series 1 & 2) BBC Lucy Collingwood
Sold On Ebay BBC Mary Peate
A Harlot’s Progress BBC Jonquil Panting
The Goldilocks Zone BBC Mary Peate
Tess of the D’Urbervilles BBC Mary Peate
Digging BBC Mary Peate
Parklife BBC Jonquil Panting