BARBARA
EWING

Television

Casualty Ian Barnes
Doctors Mike Connolly
Holby City James Strong
Doctors Fiona Walton
Casualty Alan Wareing
Peak Practice Simon Massey/David Moor
Fallen Curtain Matthew Evans
Dangerfield Rob Walker
Out Of The Blue Keith Boak
The Vet David Richards
The Bill Chris Hodson
Harry Rob Walker
Chiller Rob Walker
Lovejoy Jim Hill
The Bill Matthew Evans
Casualty Matthew Evans
September Song David Richards
In Suspicious Circumstances (Chrissie Mills)
Watch With Mother (Play for Today) Gareth Jones
Rachel (six part series, award for best actress) New Zealand
Alas Smith and Jones John Kilby
The Bill Tom Cotter
Comrade Dad (series) John Kilby
Brass (Agnes Fairchild)(30 episodes) Gareth Jones/Les Boon
Clouds of Glory Ken Russell
The Picture Show Nick Renton
Steven (Play for Today) Tony Garnett
Hard Times John Irvin
Sam (nine episodes) Valerie Hanson/Les Chatfield/Bill Podmore
The Little Farm (Country Matters) Silvano Narizzano

 

film

Mute (Elderly Woman) Liberty Films UK Duncan Jones
Mother Time Jacob Proctor
Brothers of the Head Marlin Films Keith Fulton/Lou Pepe
When The Whales Came Clive Rees
Eye of the Needle Richard Marquand
The Reckoning Jack Gold
Dracula Has Risen From The Grave Freddie Francis
Torture Garden Freddie Francis

 

THEATRE

The Westminster Plays Soho Theatre Kate Saxon
Humble Boy Northcott Exeter Kate Saxon
Angels in America Sheffield Crucible Phil Wilmott
Dust BAC Maggie Norris
Time Of My Life Derby Playhouse Robin Herford
Mother Courage Taki Rua Theatre Colin McCall
She Stoops to Conquer Brisol Old Vic Ian Hastings
Roman and Marys Offstage Cordelia Monsey
The Drummer (Abigail) Watermill Wendy Toye
Alexandra Kollontai (Alex) ICA/Tour Deborah Paige
Mrs W's Profession (Mrs Warren) Cambridge Th Co Robin Midgley
Alexandra Kollontai (Alex) Ipswich Anthony Tuckey
Passion Play (Eleanor) Ipswich Ed Thomason
Streetcar Named Desire (Blanche) New Zealan Colin McColl
The Women (Cigarettes) Old Vic Keith Hack
Blood Relations (Lizzie) Derby Angie Langfield
Cider with Rosie (Mother) Greenwich James Roose-Evans
A Day/Death of Joe Egg (Sheila) Leicester Penny Cherns
Twelfth Night (Viola) Coventry Ed Thomason
Loot (Fay) Derby
Caste (Ella) Greenwich Robert Cushman
Widowers' Houses (Blanche Coventry Ed Thomason
Old Flames (Julie) Arts Theatre Jonathan Hales
Curse of the Starving Class (Ella) Theatrespace Jean Betts
Mother Courage (Lead) Coventry Ed Thomason
Don's Party (Kerry) Royal Court Michael Blakemore
The Idiot (Aglaia) Nottingham Stuart Burge
Boswell's Johnson (Fanny) Prospect Toby Robertson
Venice Preserved (Aquilina) Prospect Toby Robertson
Much Ado About Nothing (Hero) Prospect Toby Robertson
Little Eyolf (Rita) Farnham Caroline Smith
Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Jean) Liverpool Ian McKellan
Peer Gynt (Solveig) Liverpool Anthony Tuckey
Macbeth (Lady Macbeth) Liverpool Anthony Tuckey
Comedy of Errors (Lucia) RSC Tour Clifford Williams
Strange Case of M. Richter Glasgow Citz M. Blakemore
Lady From the Sea (Bolette) Greenwich Kenneth Ives
A Doll's House (Nora) Bristol Old Vic Anthony Tuckey/Val May
Glass Menagerie (Laura) Ipswich David Perry