DOREEN
MANTLE

Television

Lewis (Joan) ITV Nick Laughland
The Mimic (Martin's Nan) Running Bear Pictures Kieron Hawkes
Doctors (Mrs Merriam) BBC David Ian Neville
Lenny Henry TV Special (Freda) BBC Geoff Posner
Dirk Gently (Ruth) BBC Damon Thomas
onation Street (Joy Fishwick) ITV Kay Patrick
Jonathan Creek: The Judas Tree(Mrs Gantry) BBC David Renwick
My Family (Lilian) BBC/DLT Ed Bye
The Queen: The Enemy Within (Queen Mother) Channel 4 Patrick Reams
Holby City (Simone Mannstein) BBC Dominic Keavy
Bonekickers (Mary Cunley) BBC James Strong
Jam and Jerusalem II (Queenie) BBC Mandie Fletcher
Cornershop (Carmel - pilot) BBC Noreen Kershaw
The Sarah Jane Adventures (Mrs Randall) BBC Alice Troughton
Holby Blue (Maureen) BBC Martin Hutchings
Jam and Jerualem (Queenie - series reg) BBC Mandy Fletcher
Doctors (Doris Forsyth) BBC Jonathan Phillips
Love Soup (Mrs Bledsoe) BBC Chris Gernon
Brief Encounters (Frances) BBC Darcia Martin
20,000 Streets Under the Sky (Marion) BBC Simon Curtis
Hustle II (Anne Foster) BBC Alrick Riley
Doc Martin (Marianne) ITV Ben Bolt
The Bill BBC Sylvie Boden
Casualty (Renee Wainwright) BBC Neil Adams
Doctors (Rose) BBC Steve Kelly
The Wild House BBC John Smith
Chalk Pola Jones Juliette May
One Foot in the Grave (Mrs Warboys) BBC Susan Belbin
Wild Family BBC Michael Kerrigan
The Vet Ikona David Richards
Our Friends in the North BBC Simon Cellan Jones
Sam Saturday (Sam's mother) Cinema Verity A Dossor/A Rakoff
The Secret Agent BBC David Drury
Lovejoy BBC Baz Taylor
Class Act Cinema Verity Herbie Wise
Stanley and The Women Central David Tucker
Mr Wakefield's Crusade BBC Angela Pope
Casualty (Duffy's mother) BBC Andrew Morgan
One Foot in the Grave (Mrs Warboys, series regular) BBC Susan Belbin
Long Term Memory BBC Paul Seed
Baby Baby (co-lead Home Front) Central Stewart Burge
Claws BBC Mike Vardy
Our Lady Blue BBC Robin Midgley
Bon Voyage (Noel Coward series) BBC Mike Vardy
Connie Central Alan Dossor
Home Video (co-lead) Limehouse Alan Dossor
Charlie Euston Films Martin Campbell
St Ursula's in Danger BBC Ian Keill
The Gentle Touch LWT Peter Moffatt
Madge Granada Derek Bennett
Elizabeth Alone (co-lead 3 plays) BBC Brian Parker
Lady Killers Granada Nicholas Ferguson
Pride and Prejudice BBC Cyril Coke
Secret Orchards Granada Richard Loncraine
Don't Be Silly BBC Kenneth Ives
Louise Chamier Films Pater Witt
Nice Town BBC Pedr James
In Hiding (co-lead) BBC Don Taylor
Secret Army BBC Paul Annett
Malice Aforethought BBC Cyril Coke
The Country Party BBC Barry Davies
Headmaster BBC Roland Joffe
Eleanor Marx (Mrs Marx) BBC Jane Howell
Bill Brand Thames Roland Joffe
Esther Waters BBC Jane Howell
Duchess of Duke Street BBC Bill Bain/Cyril Coke
Eleanor BBC Barry Davies
Intimate Strangers LWT James Goddard
Marked Personal Thames Des McCarthy
Vienna 1900 BBC Herbert Wise
Special Branch Euston Films Dennis Vance
Miss Fanshaw (lead role) Thames Ken Hannam
Public Eye Thames David Wicke
Song of Songs BBC Peter Wood
Crown Court Granada Gerry Mill
Love Story ATV Joan Kemp-Welsh
Kate
Yorkshire Paul Annett
Love Story (co-lead) ATV Michael Currer-Briggs
Passage to India BBC Waris Hussein

 

film

55 Steps (Eleanor's Mother) Elsani Film Billie August
Jean (Jean) (Short) Ex-Isle Film Agency Jim Hampton
Late Bloomers (Nora) Les Films des Worso Julie Gavras
Two Ladies and a Hill (Hillary) Frederico Forcolini
Scoop BBC Films Woody Allen
Antonio’s Breakfast (Short) Daniel Mulloy
The Last Laugh Sue Dunderdale
Suzie Gold Green Wolf Films Ric Cantor
In Love and War New Line Cinema Richard Attenborough
Mountains of the Moon Carolco Pictures Bob Rafelson
Screen Two: Fellow Traveller HBO Philip Saville
Yentl United Artists Barbra Streisand
The French Lieutenant’s Woman Juniper Films Karel Reiz
Black Jack* Kestrel Films Ken Loach
*Winner - Cannes Critic Award
All Creatures Great and Small EMI Films Claude Watham
Frenzy Alfred Hitchcock
Isadora Karel Reiz
Privilege Universal Pictures Peter Watkins

 

THEATRE

Waste (Lady Mortimer & Bertha) National Theatre Roger Michell
My Truth and Reconciliation (self) Jermyn St Theatre Clive Chenery
Little Eyolf Jermyn St Theatre Antony Biggs
Crooked Wood (Miss Barwick) Jermyn St Theatre Gene David Kirk
The Voysey Inheritance (Mrs Voysey) National Theatre Peter Gill
Billy Liar (Grandma) Tour Anna Linstrum
Tales from the Vienna Woods (Grandmother) National Theatre Richard Jones
Singular People Kings Head Andrew Wood
The Old Ladies (Lucy Amorest) Southwold Theatre Tony Falkingham
Dreyfus (Zina) Tricycle Theatr Nick Kent
A Passionate Woman Southwold Theatre Tony Falkingham
Blue Heart International Tour Max Stafford Clar
The Birthday Party (Meg)* Manchester Contact Andy Farrell
*Nominated Best Actress, Manchester Evening News Awards
Peace in Our Time National Tour Wyn Jones
The Old Ladies Greenwich Annie Castledine
Eden Cinema Offstage Sue Todd
Exchange (Ksenya Dmitriev) Vaudeville Patrick Sandfor
Awake and Sing (Bessie) Watford Lou Stein
Garden Girls (Aggie) Bush Simon Stokes
The Foreigner (Betty Meeks) Albery Nicholas Broadbent
Interpreters (Sophia) Queens Peter Yates
The Overgrown Path (Beth) Royal Court Les Walter/Max Stafford-Clark
Mornings at Seven (Ida) Westminster Theatre Vivien Matalon
84 Charing Cross Rd (Helene) Ambassadors James Roose-Evans
My Fair Lady (Mrs Higgins) Scottish Opera Peter Lichtenfels
Bedroom Farce Windsor Hugh Goldie
The Dresser (Her Ladyship) National tour Robin Lefevre
Saving Grace Soho Pol Liane Aukin
Jubilee Yvonne Arnaud S Graham-Jones
Death of a Salesman (Linda)* National Theatre Michael Rudman
*Olivier Award SWET
Keep it in the Family Soho Poly Colin Spencer
The Achurch Letters(Mrs Patterson) Greenwich Don Taylor
Ascent of Mount Fuji (Almagul) Hampstead Michael Rudman
The Seagull (Paulina) Duke of Yorks/Derby Playhouse Mark Woolgar
Winter Visitors (Marjorie) Bush Glen Walford

 

Radio

Extensive work in radio for Radio 4, Radio 3, World Service & BBC Radio Wales
Includes:
Flying Backwards
Roald Dahl’s he Land Lady Pier Productions Jane Ellison
Clare in the Community BBC Katie Tyrrell
Wrong Hero BBC David Blount
Lord Savilles Crime BBC Gemma McMullan
Murder by the Book Pier Productions David Blout
Letters to Miss Lucy Radio 4 Alison Hindell
Animated Bible Series Radio 4 Alison Hindell
The Attractive Young Rabbi Radio 4 John Fawcett Wilson
Herbert Millish Radio 4 Cherry Cookson