JOANNA
BROOKES

Television

Man Down (Patty) Avalon TV Ltd Al Campbell
Coronation Street (Mrs Potter) ITV Duncan Foster
We The Jury (Beryl) BBC 2/Big Talk Ben Taylor
Tennison (Mrs Brennan) ITV/Noho David Caffrey
The Tunnel: Sabotage (Donna) Kudos Mike Barker
Doctors (Jean Watkinson) BBC Graham Moore
Boomers (Pat) Hat Trick Adam Miller
Law and Order: UK (Marsalee) ITV Joss Agnew
Siblings (Roz) BBC 3 Dan Zeff
Mr Selfridge II (Mrs Bull) ITV Lawrence Till
Watson and Oliver (sketches) BBC Simon Gibney
Dancing on the Edge (Mrs Lee) Ruby Film&TV Ltd/BBC Stephen Poliakoff/ Philippa Lowthorpe
Mrs Biggs (Mrs Greaves) ITV Paul Whittington
The Bletchley Circle (Mrs Cross) ITV Andy de Emmony
Phoneshop II (Sandra - 2 eps) Channel4 Prod:Caroline Ward
Doctors (Maggie Lenton) BBC Matt Carter
Taking the Flak (Margaret – series reg) BBC Jon Rolph
Holby City (Carry Ackroyd – guest lead) BBC Indra Bhose
Eastenders (Camilla) BBC Clive Arnold
Taking the Flak (Margaret – lead – pilot) BBC Michael Buffong
After Thomas (Secretary) Hartswood Films Simon Shore
Sugar Rush (Fiona Stephens) Shine Harry Bradbeer
The Last Detective (Mrs Blakestone) ITV Doug Mackinnon
Not the Royal Wedding (Mary) Channel 4 Alison Jackson
Bad Girls VII (Denise - 5 Eps) Shed Productions for ITV Lance Kneeshaw
Tiny and Mr. Duk’s Huge Show (10 Eps) BBC Sue Morgan
Alistair McGowan’s Xmas Special ’04 BBC Angie de Chastelai Smith
15 Storeys High (2 Eps) BBC Mark Nunneley/Phil Bowker
Jonathan Creek BBC Sandy Johnson
Sir Gadabout (Irene) Alibi for ITV Nick Wood
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries BBC Richard Laxton
People Like Us BBC Paul Schlesinger/John Morton
Grange Hill BBC Stephen Moore
Alistair McGowan’s Big Impression BBC Gareth Carrivick
Number Time (2 Series) BBC Christine Mason
The All-New Alexei Sayle Show BBC Alan Nixon
The Rory Bremner Show BBC Geoff Atkinson
The Staggering Stories of Ferdinand De Bargos BBC Geoff Atkinson
Work is a Four Letter Word BBC Paul Simon
Eastenders BBC Matthew Robinson
Bergerac BBC Matthew Robinson
By the Sword Divided BBC Michael Custance
The Bill (various) Thames TV Various
Titmuss Regained Thames TV Martyn Friend
Jo Brand Through the Cakehole Channel 4 Geoff Atkinson
Pallas Channel 4 Geoff Atkinson
Klinik! Channel 4 Geoff Atkinso
The Chatterhappy Ponies (3 Series) Central TV Richard Callanan/Ian McLean
Peak Practice Central TV Sue Dunderdale
La Triviata Noel Gay TV Geoff Atkinson/Fi Cotter-Craig
Boyz Unlimited Hat Trick Productions Liddy Oldroyd
5 Alive (2 Series) TVS David G Hillier
Davro’s Sketch Pad TVS Nigel Lythgoe
Hale and Pace LWT David G Hillier

 

film

Kid Gloves (Meryl - short film) Just In Case Films Julia Hart
Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool (Didi) Bad & Beautiful Films Paul McGuigan
Pauline (Pauline) Blink Fred Rowson
Criminal (Librarian) BenderSpink Ariel Vromen
Their Finest (Woman in Corona) BBC Films Lone Scherfig
Dreams of a Life (Cleaner) Cannon & Morley Productions Carol Morley
The Infidel (Denise) Solly Films Ltd Josh Appignanesi
In The Loop (Mrs Kendrick) BBC Films Armando Ianucci
Little Dorrit Sands Films Christine Edzard
Under Suspicion Carnival Films Simon Moore
The Fool Sands Films Christine Edzard
Survival of the Fittest BBC Screen Two Martyn Friend

 

THEATRE

Spider's Web (Mildred Peake) The Mill at Sonning Brian Blessed
Monster Raving Loony (Peter Cook, DandyNichols, Sue Pollard + others) Plymouth Royal Theatre/Soho Simon Stokes
The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (Sadie) Birmingham Red Theatre James Brining
The Importance of Being Earnest (Lady Bracknell) Nottingham Playhouse Giles Croft
The Physicists (Nurse Boll) Donmar Warehouse Josie Rourke
The Rivals/Spring and Port Wine(Mrs Malaprop/Daisy/Lady Brocklehurst/ Mrs Perkin) New Vic Stoke Theresa Heskins
The Waltz of the Toreadors (The Maid) Chichester Festival Theatre Angus Jackson
The Daughter in Law (Mrs Purdy) Watford Palace Kirstie Davis
The Biggleswades (The Wife) Southwark Playhouse Alan Craig Wilson
The Chair Woman (Grete) Scarlet Theatre Katarzyna Deszcz
Sleeping Beauty (Branwen) Theatre by the Lake, Keswick Ian Forrest
Mother Goose (Fairy Tranquilheart) Northcott Theatre Exeter Ben Crocker
Dick Barton & The Tango of Terror(Mrs Horrocks) Warehouse Theatre Croydon(and UK Tour) Ted Craig
Sylvia’s Wedding (Sylvia) The Mill at Sonning Sally Hughes
Noises Off/100 Plays of the Century (Various) Royal National Theatre Patricia Doyle
The Servant of Two Masters (Smeraldina) Warehouse Theatre Croydon Ted Craig
Love Me Slender (Rosie) Orange Tree Theatre Auriol Smith
The Belles of Notre Dame (King Louis) Warehouse Theatre Croydon Ted Craig
Fat Souls (Fat Mags) Warehouse Theatre Croydon Ted Craig
Pinocchio (Trash) The Shaw Theatre Ben Bennison
The Gingerbread Man (The Old Bag) Wilde Theatre Bracknell Dominic Barber
Table Manners (Ruth) Jill Freud and Comp (UK Tour) Colin Wakefield
See How they Run (Miss Skillon) Jill Freud and Comp Tony Falkingham
The Taming of the Shrew (Hortensio) Medieval Players(UK & Australian Tours) Carl Heap
Stepping Out (Sylvia) York Theatre Royal Peter Fieldson
Cider with Rosie (Crabby/Phyllis) Redgrave Theatre, Farnham Simon Whitefield
The Hobbit (Bombur) Phoenix Arts Theatre, Leicester Graham Watkins
Tonight at 8.30 (Various) Redgrave Theatre, Farnham Simon Whitfield

 

Radio

The Archers Radio 4
When the Dog Dies Radio 4 Liz Anstee
Me and Joe Celador Liz Anstee
Three off the Tee Celador Liz Anstee
My Blue Heaven Celador Liz Anstee
Do Nothing Till You Hear from Me Radio 4 Carol Smith
Double Income No Kids Yet (3 Series) Radio 4 Liz Anstee
Late Radio 4 Sarah Parkinson
Kate and Cindy Radio 4 Liz Anstee
The Worriers Radio 4 Cathy Smith
Paradise Lost in Cyberspace Radio 4 Richard Wilson
Harry Hill’s Fruit Corner Radio 4 Paul Schlesinger
Struck Off and Die Radio 4 Jon Magnusson
The Nick Revell Radio Show Radio 4 Liz Anstee
Weekending Radio 4 Jo Clegg/Maria Esposito
My Life As A Car Radio 4 Jon Rolph
House of the Spirit Levels Radio 4 Paul Schlesinger
People Like Us Radio 4 Paul Schlesinger
Rent II Radio 4 Liz Anstee
Devices and Desires Radio 4 Jim Hiley
Whodunnit Radio 2 Jim Hiley
The Knowledge Radio 1 Richard Wilson
The Game’s Up Radio 5 Richard Wilson
Nigel and Earl Sort Out the World Radio 5 Liz Anstee