MARCIA
WARREN

Television

Dead In A Week (Margaret) Guild Of Assassins Ltd Tom Edmunds
Quacks (William's Mother) Lucky Giant Andy De Emmony
Sherlock IV: The Six Thatchers (Vivian) BBC Rachel Talalay
Sexy Murder (Barbara Wilcox) Roughcut TV Cein McGillicuddy
Sky Arts Playhouse Presents: Urban Myths (Cary Grant's Mother) Sky Arts Geoff Sax
Sky Kilkenny Short: Katherine Ryan (Nana) Merman/Sky Katy Brand
Agatha Raisin and the Wellspring of Death(Mrs Boggle) Mammoth/Sky Paul Harrison
Love Nina (Old Lady) Seesaw Films/BBC1 S J Clarkson
Crackanory III (Dolly) Tiger Aspect Richard Pengelly
Vicious II (Penelope - series regular) ITV1 Ed Bye
Casualty (Olive) BBC1 Michael Owen Morris
Agatha Raisin and the Quiche of Death(Mrs Boggle) Sky Geoff Sax
Edge of Heaven (Nanny Mo - Series regular) ITV1 John Henderson
Father Brown (Audrey Diggle) BBC Paul Gibson
Vicious (Penelope - Series regular) ITV1 Ed Bye
The Cafe (Mrs Dobson - Series regular) Sky 1 Craig Cash
Starlings (Mayor's Wife) Sky1 Tony Dow
Cricklewood Greats Peter Capaldi
Holby City (Betty) BBC Rob Evans
Doctors BBC Dominic Keavey
This is Jinsy (Mrs Oon/The Zoop) Sky Matt Lipsey
Life of Riley 3 (Maddy’s Mum) BBC Richard Boden
New Tricks BBC Robin Sheppard
Injustice (Mary) ITV Colm McCarthy
Coronation Street: A Knight’s Tale(Mrs Wiggins) ITV
Hattie (Esma Cannon) BBC4 Dan Zeff
Life of Riley (Maddy’s Mum – 2 series) BBC Martin Dennis
Victoria Wood Christmas Special (Arnica) BBC Tony Dow
Doctors (Marge Jeffries) BBC Ian Barber
Consuming Passion (Elsie) BBC Dan Zeff
Jam and Jerusalem (Lady Ann Crump) BBC Mandie Fletcher
Kingdom II (Mrs Crompton) ITV Ed Hall
The Long Walk to Finchley BBC Neil McCormack
Midsomer Murders (Melissa Shrike) ITV Richard Holthouse
The Commander (Mrs Williams) ITV Ashley Pearce
Housewife 49 (Mrs Lord) ITV Gavin Millar
Doctors BBC Burt Caesar
Trial and Retribution (Enid Franks) ITV Tristram Powell
Murder in Suburbia (Laura) LWT Bob Bierman
20,000 Streets Under the Sky (Bella) BBC Simon Curtis
My Dad’s the Prime Minister II (Grandma) BBC Juliet May
The Bill Thames Audrey Cooke
My Dad’s the Prime Minister (Grandma) BBC Juliet May
Margery & Gladys Carlton Geoff Sax
Inspector Lynley (Miss Johnson) BBC Brian Stirner
Alexei Sayle Show Noel Gay Metin Huseyin
Dangerfield (Series Regular) BBC Jim Goddard/ Rob Walker and others
Coronation St Granada Colin Cant
Casualty BBC Tim Leandro
Keeping Up Appearances BBC Harold Snoad
Casualty BBC Michael Morris
Virtual Murder BBC Peter Rose
Miss Flyn’s Day Out BBC James Runcie
Boon (special) Central John Woods
Upper Hand Carlton Michael Morris
Bradley Granada Jamie Wynn
The World of J B Priestley Yorkshire Mark Cullingham
Follies BBC Gerald Scarfe
Leaving (2 series) BBC John Hobbs
Searching BBC Robin Nash
Robin Nash Granada Graham Harper
We'll Think of Something (lead) Thames John Howard Davies
Now and Then (lead) LWT Derrick Goodwin
I Woke Up One Morning BBC Robin Nash
Behaving Badly Channel 4 David Tucker
No Place Like Home (4 series) BBC Robin Nash/Susan Belbin/Richard Boden

 

film

Ab Fab The Movie (Lubliana) Ab Fab The Movie Ltd Mandie Fletcher
Fear of Water (Elizabeth) KL Dream Productions Kate Lane
Emotional Fusebox* (Jean - short) Pico Pictures Rachel Tunnard
*2015 - BAFTA nomination for Best British Short Film
*2014 - BIFA nomination for Best British Short Film
Leap Year (Adele) Spyglass Entertainment Anand Tucker
Lady Godiva (Lingerie Woman) Vicky Jason
Good Girl, Bad Girl (Sister Agathe) Action Image GmbH Sebastien Vegg
Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont (Mrs Post) Claremont Films Dan Ireland
Gladiatress (Queen Tuathfhlaifthfth) Mission Pictures Brian Grant
The Jealous God (Mrs Dungarven) North Country Pictures Stephen Woodcock
Unconditional Love (Lynette Fox-Moore) P.J. Hogan
Wolf (Short) Ben Bannister
Considered Love Serendipity Films Jonathan Newman
Mr. Love Warner Brothers Roy Battersby
South By South East Red Rooster Anthony Horowitz
Don’t Start Me Up Zenith Arthur Ellis
Spotters Peter Cattaneo

 

THEATRE

The Cocktail Party (Julia) Print Room Abbey Wright
Ladykillers (Mrs Wilberforce) Gielgud Theatre/Liverpool Playhouse Sean Foley
Really Old, Like Forty-Five (Alice) National Theatre Anna Mackmin
The Sea (Jessica Tilehouse) Haymarket Theatre Jonathan Kent
Once in a Lifetime (Mrs Walker) National Theatre Ed Hall
We Happy Few Gielgud Theatre Trevor Nunn
Three Women Riverside Studios Marianne Badrichani
Arsenic and Old Lace Strand Matthew Francis
Humble Boy* Gielgud Theatre/RNT John Caird
*Winner - Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actress
In Flame New Ambassadors/ The Bush Theatre Anna Mackmin
Pygmalion (Mrs Pearce) Albery Theatre Ray Cooney
The Weekend (Bridget) Strand Robin Lefevre
Blithe Spirit (Mdm Acarti) Vaudeville Peter Farrago
Stepping Out (Vera) Duke of Yorks Julia McKenzie
*Winner - Olivier Award for Best Supporting Actress
Seasons Greetings (Rachel) Apollo Alan Ayckbourn
Joking Apart (Louise) Globe Alan Ayckbourn
The Owl & the Pussycat Went to Sea (Spoon) Westminster John David
True West (Mom) Donmar Warehouse Matthew Warchus
Keyboard Skills (Ms Gainsborough) Bush Theatre Geraldine McEwen
The Home Service Bloomsbury & Edin Fest A Davidson
A Family Affair (Cheek By Jowl) Donmar Warehouse D Donnellan
Suburban Strains (4 parts) Roundhouse Alan Ayckbourn
The Dining Room Greenwich Alan Strachan
Black Comedy (Miss Furnival) Chichester Fest. Theatre Jamie Glover
We Happy Few Malvern Theatre Stephen Rayne/ Imogen Stubbs
Auntie & Me Edinburgh Festival Anna Mackmin
Lady in the Van Birmingham Rep Rachel Kavanagh
Nude With Violin (Isobel) Manchester Royal Marianne Elliott
A Small Family Business (Harriet) Alan Ayckbourn
Tons of Money (Jean) Alan Ayckbourn
Melting Hour (3 characters) Michael Gambon
Nude With Violin (Isobel) Manchester Royal Marianne Elliott
Gym and Tonic Hull Truck John Godber
The Importance of Being Ernest* Royal Exchange James Maxwell
*Nominee Manchester Evening News Awards - Best Supporting Actress
She Stoops to Conquer Leicester, Haymarket Paul Kerryson
Plaza Suite (Karen, Norma, Muriel) Bristol Old Vic Chris Harris
The Country Wife (Margery Pinchwife) Bristol Old Vic Tony Cornish
Loot (Fay) Bristol Old Vic John DaVolpone
The Recruiting Officer (Rose) Bristol Old Vic Dick Tuckey
Happy Families West Yorks Playhouse John Godber
The Dramatic Attitudes..Fanny Kemble Southampton P Sandford
Visiting Hour Duke's Head David Gillies
Make Way for Lucia P.W. Productions Alan Strachan
Family Affair Cheek By Jowl Declan Donnellan
Happy Families* Theatre Of Comedy John Godber
*Nominee T.M.A. Awards - Best Supporting Actress
Lettice and Lovage Bill Kenwright Glen Walford
Absent Friends Intercontinental Robin Herford
California Suite Intercontinental Roger Redfarn
Plaza Suite Intercontinental Chris Harris
Falstaff Oxford Stage Co Richard Williams
Relatively Speaking Oxford Stage Co Derrick Goodwin
Measure for Measure Bristol Old Vic Tyrone Guthrie
Romeo and Juliet Bristol Old Vic Val May
Hamlet Bristol Old Vic Val May
Man of the World Prospect John David
Hamlet Prospect Bob Chetwyn

 

Radio

Alice's Wonderland BBC
The Rivals 3 BBC
What The Future, BBC
Hard Times and Home to the Black Sea BBC
The Concert BBC
The Six Mothers in Law of Henry VIII BBC
The Old Wives Tale BBC
Miracle Postponed BBC
Old World BBC
A House to Let BBC
Humble Boy BBC
The Bird Woman of Bognor BBC
What I Think of My Husband BBC
Humphrey Clinker BBC
Beasts on the Lawn,Ruth BBC
Mind Hackers BBC
Tittle Tattle BBC
After Wonderland BBC