NISHA
NAYAR

Television

Doctors (Samira Kohli - 5 episodes) BBC Various
Midwinter of the Spirit (Prof Nasira Kham) ITV Richard Clark
Law and Order (Namita Creswell) ITV Jill Robertson
Count Arthur Strong (Gita) BBC Graham Linehan
Casualty (Anjna Chawhan) BBC Edward Bazalgette
The Bill (Tanisha Baker - Guest Lead) ITV Reza Moradi
Cracker – Nine Eleven (DS Saffron Saleh) Granada Antonia Bird
Rose & Maloney (series 1 & 2) (Joyce - series regular) Company/ITV Ferdie Fairfax/Metin Hussein
Doctor Who (Female Programmer - 2 episodes) BBC Joe Ahearne
Tracey Beaker (series 1 - 5 - Elaine - series regular) BBC Susan Tully/Joss Agnew/Delyth Thomas
Holby City (Shazia Aslam) BBC Nigel Douglas
Sirens (DC Kate Oakley) Carlton Nick Laughland
Big Bad World Series 1&2 (Stephanie - series regular) Carlton Udayan Prasad/Philippa Langdale/Sue Tully
Out of Hours (Debra - series regular) BBC Robin Shepperd/Douglas Mackinnon
Merseybeat (Anne) BBC Kieth Boak
Holding On (Karen Pope) BBC Adrian Shergold
Underground (Seema) Channel 4 Peter Webber
The Buddha of Suburbia (Jamila - series lead) BBC Roger Michell
True Love (Olive) Granada Simon Massey
Cardiac Arrest (series 2) (Nasreen Shah - series regular) BBC Sam Miller/ Jim Gallespie
Full Stretch (Nurse Coyle) Carlton Antonia Bird
Medics (Jas) Granada Frank Smith
The Bill (Kate Jaffrey - guest lead) Carlton Nick Laughland
London Bridge (series 2) (Shaila - series regular) Carlton Joanna Hogg/ Tania Diez
Cone Zone (series 1 & 2) (Jess - series regular) Carlton Baz Taylor/Neville Green
Bhangra Girls (Suki - lead) BBC Cas Lester
Doctor Who (Kang - 4 episodes) BBC Nicholas Mallett
The Bill (Nasreen) Carlton Brenda Ennis

 

film

UK 18 (Kate) Keeps on Burning Films Andrew Tiernan
Alleycats (PC Sehmi) The Fyzz Facility Ian Bonhote
Tracy Beaker – The Movie of Me (Elaine) BBC Joss Agnew
In America (Hospice Nurse) Fox Searchlight Jim Sheridan
The Principles of Lust (Olivia) Blast Films Penny Woolcock
The Darkest Light (Nisha) Footprint Films Billie Eltringham/Simon Beaufoy
Different for Girls (Angela) X Pictures Richard Spence
Sixth Happiness (Tina) Kennedy Mellor Waris Hussein
Bhaji on the Beach (Ladhu) Film Four Gurinder Chadha
Memsahib Rita (Shanti - lead) BBC Films Pratibha Parmar

 

THEATRE

Hope (Lata/Alison) Royal Court John Tiffany
Sisters (Shirin/Husna/Jameela/ Amina) Sheffield Crucible Ruth Carney
Kali Shorts (Various) Soho Theatre Rachel Hunt
Our Own Kind (Nalia) Bush Theatre Dominic Dromgoole
The Optimist’s Daughter (Daughter - lead) Finborough Theatre Mervyn Miller
Sanctuary (Preeti) Riverside Studios Rita Wolf
Monkey & Crocodile (Ramul) Mercury Theatre Gill Hambleton
Bhangra Girls (Parveen - lead) Red Ladder Theatre Annalyn Bhanji

 

Radio

Inquest (Capt. Nicola Roberts - lead) BBC Radio 4 Sally Avens
We Are Muslim, Please (Narrator)* BBC Radio 4 Joanna Green
*Radio 4 Book of the Week
Selfless (Elspeth - lead) BBC Radio 4 Kate McCall
Rescue Me (Rukhsana - lead) BBC Radio 4 Jeremy Mortimer
Have Your Cake (Sabina - series regular) BBC Radio 4 Steven Canny
The Jungle Book (Mowgli - lead)* BBC Radio 4 Chris Wallis
*Radio 4 Book of the Week
Brave Faces (Various) BBC Radio 4 Jonquil Panting
Mixed Blood (Nisha - lead) BBC Radio 4 Naylah Ahmed
Mera Das (Mandy) BBC Radio 4 Pauline Harris
Seymour the Fractal Cat (Natalie - series regular) BBC Radio 4 Jo Clegg
Me & Billie Marker (Narrator) BBC Radio 4 Sally Avens
Bandit Queen (Phoolan Devi - lead) BBC Radio 4 Claire Grove
Midnight Musing (Narrator) BBC Radio 4 Lisa Osbourne
Hardly Touching (Riz - lead) BBC Radio 4 Claire Grove
Orlando & Friends (Various) BBC Radio 4 Piers Plowright
Women of the Dust (Asha - lead) BBC Radio 4 Kristine Landon-Smith
The Bhramin & The Lady (Manu) BBC Radio 4 David Hunter
The Ramayana (Sita - lead) BBC Radio 4 Alby James
Skeleton (Anju - lead) BBC Radio 4 Claire Grove
Grease Monkeys (Rita Dhillon - series regular) BBC Radio 4 Claire Grove
Up & Running (Mia - lead) BBC Radio 4 Chris Wallis
Girlies (Nisha - lead) BBC Radio 4 Kristine Landon-Smith
The Heart & Heaven (Asha - lead) BBC Radio 5 Pam Fraser-Soloman
Stars (Tamzin - series regular) BBC Radio 5 John Yorke/Sally Avens
We Are Mesquakie (Hidden Doe - lead) BBC Radio 5 Nandita Ghose
Crinklies (Steph - lead) BBC Radio 5 Chris Wallis
Kiss Me Quick (Asha - series regular) BBC Radio 5 Sally Avens/Nandita Ghose
Voices On The Wind (Various) BBC World Service Gordon House
My Enemy, My Friend (Various) BBC World Service Andrew Barnes
Girlfriends (Tex - lead) BBC World Service Rosalyn Ward
The Burning Glass (Various) BBC World Service Andy Jordan
Goondas of Gopingar (Various) BBC World Service Andy Jordan
Have Your Say (Various) BBC World Service Andrew Barnes
Westway (Namita - series regular) BBC World Service David Hitchinson
Silver Street (Priya) BBC World Service Naylah Ahmed