SUSAN
WOKOMA

Television

Crazyhead (Raquel - series lead) E4/Netflix Al Mackay/Declan O'Dwyer
Chewing Gum II (Cynthia - series reg) E4/Retort Simon Neal
Our Ex-wife (Allison) BBC Ben Taylor
Crashing (Jessica - 3 eps) Channel 4 George Kane
Chewing Gum (Cynthia - series reg) Retort/E4 Tom Marshall
Horrible Science (various roles) Toff Media Simon Gibney
Brain Freeze (v/o - Ms Hucklebuck) CBBC Various
Bluestone 42 III (Jasmine - 3 eps) BBC David Sant
Uncle (Cash Pig Cashier) BBC/Baby Cow Oliver Refson
Misfits (Roz) Channel 4 Lawrence Gough
Holby City (Elsa - guest lead) BBC David Innes Edwards
Doctors (Jen Oldham) BBC Matt Carter
Hotel Trubble (Sally – 5 eps) BBC David Sant
That Summer Day (Marie) BBC Jon East

 

film

Kid Gloves (Lucy) (short) Just In Case Films Julia Hart
The Last Hours of Laura K (Jess Manning) BBC Gabriel Bisset-Smith
Burn, Burn, Burn (Megan) Pinewood/Rankin/Creative Eng Chanya Button
The Inbetweeners 2 (Della) Bwark Iain Morris/ Damon Beesley
Alpha Omega (Fighter) Pinewood Studios Chanya Button
Half Of A Yellow Sun (Amala) Yellow Sun Ltd Biyi Bandele
Fierce Butterfly (Short Film - Adama) BFI Amber Marie Smith

 

THEATRE

A Raisin in the Sun (Beneatha) Sheffield Crucible/UK Tour Dawn Walton
Henry IV (Poins & Douglas) Donmar Warehouse/New York Phyllida Lloyd
Game (Sarah/Emma) Almeida Theatre Sacha Wares
Hotel (Nala) National Theatre Maria Aberg
Julius Caesar (Lucius + as cast) Donmar Warehouse Phyllida Lloyd
A Little on The Inside Clean Break/Almeida Lucy Morrison
Three Birds (Tanika) Manchester Royal Exchange/Bush Theatre Sarah Frankcom
The Country Wife (Lucy) Manchester Royal Exchange Polly Findlay
Dream Pill (Bola) Clean Break Theatre Company Tessa Walker
Truth and Reconciliation (South African Daughter) Royal Court Debbie Tucker Green
Powder Monkey (AK) Manchester Royal Exchange Matt Peover
A Bigger Banner (Shona) Theatre Uncut at Southwark Hannah Price
Hookie (Gloria) Soho Theatre Suzanne Gorman
Red Velvet (workshop) Soho Indhu Rubasingham

 

Radio

Cuttin' It (Muna) BBC Radio 4 Charlene James
Three Strong Women Part 1 and Part 2* BBC Radio 4 Helen Perry
*Winner of BBC Audio Drama Award for Best Supporting Actress in 2016
Mrs Pickwick's Papers (Sam Weller) BBC Radio 4 Jeremy Mortimer
The Cactus Flowers (Chiedza) BBC World Service Drama Marion Nancarrow
De Wife of Bristol BBC Radio 4 Jonquil Panting
Girls Night Out Top 50 Countdown (Dominique) The Box/Smash Hits Felicity Counsell