DAMIEN
MATTHEWS

Television

George Gently (Counsel/Wiggins) BBC Bryn Higgins
Obsession: Dark Desires (Marc) October Films Peter Chipping
Babylon (Paul) Channel 4 Sally El Hosaini
Holby City (Gavin Hodgson) BBC1 Daikin Marsh
Kingdom III ITV Ed Hall
Hotel Babylon BBC1 Andy Hay
Ronnie Hilton Story LWT Ken Horne
Stone Tears Lawless Films/C4 Jonathan Richardson
Chalk (series 2) Pola Jones Juliet May
Over Here BBC Tony Dow
Drummonds (Parker) LWT

 

 

THEATRE

Gaslight (Mr Manningham) Oldham Coliseum Robin Herford
Sauce for the Goose (Redillon) Orange Tree Sam Walters
The Charity That Began at Home (Basil Hylton) Orange Tree Auriel Smith
Once Bitten Orange Tree Sam Walters
Othello (Cassio) Ludlow Festival Ben Crocker
Arsenic and Old Lace (Mortimer) Salisbury Playhouse Philip Wilson
Mary Goes First (Felix) Orange Tree Theatre Auriel Smith
A Man for all Seasons (The King) York Theatre Royal Paul Shelley
People at Sea(Valentine Avon) Salisbury Playhouse Philip Wilson
Noises Off (Garry Lejeune) Liverpool Playhouse Philip Wilson
The Shellseekers (Noel) National Tour David Taylor
The Philadelphia Story (Sandy) Old Vic Jerry Zaks
Relative Values (Don) Salisbury Playhouse Lucy Pitman-Wallace
The Woman in Black (Mr Kipps) West End/International Robin Herford
King Cromwell (Cromwell’s Son) Orange Tree Sam Walters
Sound of Murder/Secretary Bird & House Guest Theatre Royal, Windsor Mark Piper
A Murder is Announced Theatre Royal, Windsor Mark Piper
The Woman In Black (Mr Kipps) Robin Herford
The Three Sisters (Tusenbach) Orange Tree Sam Walters
Nothing to Declare Orange Tree Sam Walters
The Woman in Black Tour & West End Robin Herford
Translations (Yolland) Abbey Theatre Ben Barnes
A Small Family Business (Roy) Chichester Festival Rachel Kavanaugh
The Cherry Orchard (Yasha) York Theatre Sonia Frazer
The Taming of the Shrew (Lucentio) Northcott, Exeter Ben Crocker
Half a Dozen Red Roses (Bernardo) Mill, Sonning Ian Masters
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Lysander) Regent’s Park Rachel Kavanaugh
Troilus and Cressida (Patroclus) Regent’s Park Alan Strachan
David Copperfield (title role) Greenwich Matthew Francis
The Inheritors Orange Tree Sam Walters
Family Circles Orange Tree Sam Walters
Maid Marian and Her Merry Men Bristol Old Vic Tony Robinson/Andy Hay
Privates on Parade Greenwich/Tour Paul Clayton
Gentle Hook Francis Matthews
The Glass Menagerie (Tom) Plymouth Roger Redfarn
Sweet Bird of Youth National Richard Eyre
Stags and Hens (Robbie) Edinburgh '94 Jonathan Howell

 

Radio

The Bristol Flyer BBC Radio Bristol Shaun MacLoughlin