DAVID
BURKE

Television

Midsomer Murders (Fred Messenger) ITV Nick Laughland
Harry Price: Ghost Hunter (Leonard Thornton) ITV Alex Pillai
The Musketeers (Father Duval) BBC Andy Hay
Holby City (Mr Tilly) BBC Robert Del Maestro
Number 13 (Gunton) BBC Pier Wilkie
Random Quest (Professor Harsham) BBC Luke Watson
Holby City BBC Rob Evans
A View from a Hill (Patten) BBC Luke Watson
Spooks BBC Omar Madha
Midsomer Murders (John Farrow) ITV Richard Holthouse
If…we left Africa Alone BBC Richard Alwyn
Dalziel and Pascoe (Paul Baker) BBC Gwennan Sage
Charles 1-Regicides (Peters) BBC Tim Kirby
God’s Architects (Jackson) Paul Bryers
Inspector Lynley Mysteries BBC Brian Sterner
Doctors (Martin Shepley) BBC Terry Ireland
Casualty BBC TV Gwennan Sage
Waking the Dead BBC Ed Bennett
Bertie & Elizabeth (Lord Reith) Carlton Giles Foster
An A-Z of Greek Democracy (Oedipus) Paul Bryers
Space Precinct (Vachel) BBC TV Jim Goddard
Casualty (Ron Fisher) BBC TV Matthew Evans
The House of Eliott BBC TV Various
Dreams, Secrets, Beautiful Lies BBC
Shakespeare: Henry VI + Richard III BBC Jane Howell
Sherlock Holmes Series (Dr Watson) Granada Various
The Comedians BBC Richard EyNanny
Love School BBC Various
Kipling BBC Shaun Sutton
Inheritance - Series Granada Various

 

film

Christ the Lord: Out of Egypt (Blind Rabbi) Cyrus Nowrasteh
The Woman in Black (PC Collins) James Watkin
Mesmer (De Vauxesmes) Roger Spottiswoode

 

THEATRE

The Complete Walk - Henry VI Pt 3 (Father) Shakespeare's Globe Nick Bagnall
Roots (Stan Mann) Donmar Warehouse James Macdonald
Choir Boy (Mr Pendleton) Royal Court Theatre Dominic Cooke
I Can’t Remember Anything (Leo) Jermyn Street Ed Viney
The Prince of Homburg (Kottwitz) Donmar Jonathan Munby
Hamlet (First Gravedigger) Donmar/Wyndhams Michael Grandage
Hippolytus (Theseus) Riverside/Greenwich Mike Tweddle
Oedipus (The Priest) Olivier Theatre Jonathan Kent
Afterlife (Archbishop of Salzburg) National Theatre Michael Blakemore
The Sea (Evens) Haymarket Jonathan Kent
John Gabriel Borkman (Foldal) Donmar Warehouse Michael Grandage
Mary Stuart (Earl of Shrewsbury) Donmar Warehouse Phyllida Lloyd
The Rivals (Sir Anthony Absolute) Bristol Old Vic Rachael Kavanough
The Shawl (John) Gate Theatre Tom Carnford
Wind in the Willows Royal Opera House William Tuckett
Three Sisters (Chebutykin) The Playhouse Michael Blakemore
Further Than the Furthest Thing Tricycle Theatre Irina Brown
Richard II/Corialanus Gainsborough Studios Jonathan Kent
The Woman In Black (Arthur Kipps) Fortune Theatre Robin Herford
Hamlet (Claudius) Riverside Studio Robert Sturua
Slow Dance On The Killing Ground Greenwich Theatre Lisa Forrell
Rocket to the Moon Globe Theatre Robin Lefevre
Othello (Othello) Young Vic Alfred Lynch
Bodies Ambassadors Theatre Robin Lefevre
Absurd Person Singular Criterion Theatre Eric Thompson
The Hotel in Amsterdam Duke of York’s Theatre Anthony Page
War and Peace Phoenix Theatre Val May
Copenhagen (Niels Bohr) National Theatre Michael Blakemore
Pericles (Simonides) National Theatre Phyllida Lloyd
The Crucible (Rev John Hale) National Theatre Howard Davies
The Voysey Inheritance (Mr Voysey) National Theatre Richard Eyre
Hamlet (Ghost/1st Grave Digger) National Theatre Richard Eyre
Bartholomew Fair (Busy) National Theatre Richard Eyre
Watch on the Rhine (Kurt) National Theatre Mike Ockrent
New England (Harry/Albert Baker) RSC Peter Gill
Melons RSC Alison Hindle
Philistines (Besemenov) RSC John Caird
Troilus and Cressida RSC Howard Davies
States of Shock (The Colonel) Salisbury Playhouse Deborah Paige
Measure for Measure (Angelo) Tour Stuart Burge
The Devil is an Ass Tour Stuart Burge
The Country Wife Prospect Tour Gordon McDougall
Major Barbara National Theatre Robert Kidd
Twelfth Night National Theatre Robert Kidd
Othello (Othello) National Theatre Richard Eyre
Macbeth (Macbeth) National Theatre Richard Eyre
Uncle Vanya (Astrov) National Theatre Richard Eyre
The Crucible (Proctor) National Theatre Richard Eyre
The Changeling (De Flores) National Theatre Richard Eyre
The Seagulls (Trigorin) National Theatre Richard Eyre
The White Devil (Flamineo) National Theatre Richard Eyre
The Bofun Sun National Theatre Richard Eyre