FRANK
BARRIE

Television

Eastenders (Edward Bishop - regular) BBC1 Various
Doctors BBC1 Adrian Bean
Murder in Suburbia Granada Bob Bierman
Calendar Girls Buena Vista Nigel Cole
Big Bread Winner Hogg Granada Michael Apted
Special Branch BBC Various
On Giant’s Shoulders BBC Anthony Page
Sergeant Cork ATV Various
See How They Run YTV Patrick Dromgoole
Macready! (Macready) Channel 4 Brian Izzard
Ghosts of Motley Hall YTV Quentin Lawrence
Main Chance YTV Various
King Lear (Lear) RTE Pat Baker
Coriolanus (Coriolanus) RTE Pat Baker
Honey Lane ATV Various
Secret Army BBC Kenneth Ives
The Critic BBC Don Taylor
Two Gentlemen of Verona BBC Don Taylor
Who Me? RTE (Film) Sheila Richards
The Rehearsal RTE Louis Lentin

 

film

The Adventurer Film Val Guest
Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde DW Films David Wickes

 

THEATRE

Zindabad (Mortimer Wheeler) Yvonne Arnaud Mill Studio Richard Digby Day
Lunch with Marlene and Noel (Noel Coward) Tour Stewart Nicholls
The Devil You Know Tour Frank Barrie
Macready! (Macready) Kings Head, Arts, Fortune, National Theatre & 65 countries Frank Barrie
The Woman in Black (Mr Kipps) Fortune Robin Herford
Way of the World (Fainall) Haymarket William Gaskill
The Philanthropist (Braham) Wyndhams Kenneth Ives
Janacek (Janacek) Royal Festival Hall Michael Rennison
Sylvester and the Dragon (Charlie) Young Vic Roland Joffe
Byron, The Naked Peacock (Byron) Young Vic Donald MacKechnie
Edith Warton(Henry James) Hampstead Frank Barrie
As You Like It (Jacques) Regents Park Richard Digby Day
Midsummer Night’s Dream (Oberon) Regents Park David Conville
Shylock (Antonio) Riverside Arnold Wesker
The Admirable Crichton (Crichton) Greenwich Mike Ockrent
Ideal Husband (Lord Goring) Greenwich Robert Kidd
Don Juan (Don Juan) Greenwich David Thompson
Crucifer of Blood (Major Ross) Haymarket Paul Giovanni
Motherdear (Lord Roseberry) Ambassadors Frith Banbury
The Rules of the Game (Barelli) Albery Anthony Page
The Entertainer (Archie Rice) Theatr Clwyd Arnold Wesker
The Caretaker (Aston) Gaiety, Dublin Guy Vaesen
Macbeth (Macbeth) Iraq, UAE, Africa Tour John Fraser
A Christmas Carol (Scrooge) Nashville/Knoxvill USA Sydney Berger
Richard III (Richard Houston, USA Sydney Berger
Hamlet (Hamlet) York Festival Richard Digby Day
FOR THE NATIONAL (AT THE OLD VIC)
Woman Killed With Kindness (Wendoll) John Dexter
Danton’s Death (Camille Desmoulins) Jonathan Miller
The Idiot (Ganya) Anthony Quayle
Merchant of Venice (Bassanio) Jonathan Miller
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern (Hamlet) Derek Goldby
Flea in Her Ear (Herr Schwartz) Jacques Charon
Sancho Panza (The Priest) Joan Plowright
The White Devil (Brachiano) Frank Dunlop
Back to Methuselah (Arjillax) Clifford Williams
Way of the World (Mirabell) Michael Langham
FOR BRISTOL OLD VIC
The Threepenny Opera (Macheath) Val May
Two Gentlemen of Verona (Proteus) Stuart Burge
Measure for Measure (Lucio) (and Broadway) Tyrone Guthrie
Romeo and Juliet (Mercutio) (and Broadway) Val May
Lock Up Your Daughters (Ramble) Val May
Oedipus Rex (Oedipus) Val May
Much Ado About Nothing (Benedick) Val May
The Devils (Grandier) Val May
The Seagull (Tregorin) Val May
Twelfth Night (Malvolio) Anthony Tuckey
Stand up for Nigel Barton (Nigel Barton) Anthony Tuckey
Alfie (Alfie) Anthony Tuckey
Treasure Island (Long John Silver) Anthony Tuckey
Richard II (Richard) John Harrison

 

Radio

Pride and Prejudice (Darcy) Brian Miller
Macready! (Macready) David Hitchinson
Paradise Lost (Gabriel) Martin Jenkins.