JAMES
HAYES

Television

Nemesis (Priest) Kudos Film & TV Alrick Riley
The Café (James) Sky1 Craig Cash
The Bill (Evan Griggs) Fremantle/ITV A J Quinn
Moving Wallpaper (Father O’Connor) Kudos/ ITV1 Tony Smith
Charles 1-The Regicides Mentorn for Channel 4 Tim Kirby
Promoted to Glory ITV Richard Spence
Playing the Field Tiger Aspect/BBC Rob Rohrer
The Jury ITV Pete Travis
Waking The Dead BBC Rob Knights
A Question Of Guilt Stuart Orme
The Winter’s Tale Greg Doran
Jacob Peter Hall
The Oresteia Peter Hall
Leprechauns John Henderson
Parnell John Bruce
A Touch of Frost
The Piglet Files
The March
Wild Justice
Bergerac
Howard's Way
A Bunch of Fives
On The Shelf
Hold The Dream
You're On Your Own
Emmerdale
The Professionals
Red Roses For Me
Tiptoe Through The Tulips
Colditz

 

film

Give or Take (Grandfather) Daniel Mitelpunkt
Eagle of the Ninth (Stephano) Tightrope Films Kevin Macdonald

 

THEATRE

The Plough and the Stars (Uncle Peter) Abbey Theatre, Irish & US Tour Sean Holmes
Outside Mullingar (Tony Reilly) Theatre Royal, Bath Sam Yates
Kiss Me Kate (Harry / Baptista) Opera North Jo Davies
Antony and Cleopatra (Lepidus/ Schoolmaster/ Snake Man) Shakespeare's Globe Jonathan Munby
The Captain of Kopenick (Desk Sergent/ General von Kessler) National Theatre Adrian Noble
All That Fall (Mr. Barrell) The Arts Theatre/ Jermyn Street Theatre/ 59e59 Street Theatre, New York Trevor Nunn
Liola (Simone Palumbo) National Theatre Richard Eyre
Philadelphia, Here I Come (S.B O'Donnell) Donmar Warehouse Lyndsey Turner
Written on the Heart (Chaderton/Archdeacon) RSC Stratford/Duchess Theatre Greg Doran
‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore West Yorkshire Playhouse Jonathan Munby
Women Beware Women NT Marianne Elliott
The Price (Gregory Solomon) Lyceum, Edinburgh John Dove
Observe The Sons of Ulster Hampstead Theatre John Dove
Marching Towards the Somme (Old Piper)
Loot (McLeavy) Tricycle Theatre Sean Holmes
An Ideal Husband (Earl of Caversham) Abbey Theatre Dublin Neil Bartlett
The Man Who Had All The Luck (Dan Dibble) Donmar Warehouse Sean Holmes
St Joan (The Archbishop) RNT Marianne Elliott
The Crucible (Giles Corey) Birmingham Rep and Tour Jonathan Church
Anthony and Cleopatra (Lepidus) RSC Greg Doran
Julius Caesar (Caesar) RSC Sean Holmes
The Tempest (Gonzalo) RSC Rupert Goold
A New Way to Please You RSC Sean Holmes
Thomas More RSC Robert Delamere
Sejanus RSC Greg Doran
The Rivals (Sir Lucius O’Trigger) Bristol Old Vic Rachael Kavanaugh
Richard III RSC Sean Holmes
Measure for Measure RSC Sean Holmes
Hinterland RNT/Abbey/Bolton Octagon Max Stafford-Clark
Mappa Mundi RNT Bill Alexander
The Relapse RNT Trevor Nunn
Belonging (Billy) Birmingham Rep Tony Clark
Hamlet (Polonius) Globe Theatre Giles Block
The Antipodes (Joyless) Globe Theatre Jerry Friedman
Tear From A Glass Eye (Stanley) Gate Theatre Erica Whyman
Lenny Queens Theatre Sir Peter Hall
The Winter’s Tale Eng Shakespeare Co Michael Bogdanov
Macbeth Eng Shakespeare Co Michael Bogdanov
The Winter’s Tale RSC Greg Doran
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe RSC Adrian Noble
The Cherry Orchard RSC Adrian Noble
Woyzeck RSC Sean Holmes
Faust RSC Michael Bogdanov
The Taming Of The Shrew RSC Gale Edwards
The Hostage RSC Michael Bogdanov
The Venetian Twins RSC Michael Bogdanov
Elgar’s Rondo RSC Di Trevis
The Tempest RSC Sam Mendes
Othello RNT RNT Sam Mendes
A View From The Bridge RNT Alan Ayckbourn
A Chorus Of Disapproval RNT Alan Ayckbourn
The Oresteia RNT Peter Hall
Coriolanus RNT Peter Hall
Electra RNT Peter Gill
Amadeus RNT Peter Hall
As I Lay Dying RNT Peter Gill
The Spanish Tragedy RNT Michael Bogdanov
Strider RNT Michael Bogdanov
The Romans In Britain RNT Michael Bogdanov
Galileo RNT John Dexter
Grand Manoeuvres RNT Michael Blakemore
The Misanthrope RNT John Dexter
The Front Page RNT Michael Blakemore
Macbeth RNT Michael Blakemore
The Good Natured Man RNT John Dexter

 

Radio

A Short Gentleman BBC Jonquil Panting
The Leopard BBC Lucy Bailey
Resurrection BBC