JONATHAN
WATSON

Television

Two Doors Down III (Colin - series regular) BBC2
Back (Dave) Channel 4 Ben Palmer
Upstart Crow (Duncan Macduff) BBC Matt Lipsey
Two Doors Down II (Colin - series regular) BBC2 Sasha Ransome
Upstart Crow (Duncan Macbuff) BBC2 Matt Lipsey
Two Doors Down (Colin - series regular) BBC2 Simon Hynd
Fried (Craig Bagshaw - 5 eps) BBC3/Bwark Productions Ltd Luke Snellin
Bob Servant II (Frank - series co-lead) BBC4 Simon Hynd
Mountain Men (Ronnie Silva - pilot)* BBC1 Matt Lipsey
*Winner Best Comedy at the Scottish BAFTAs 2014
Two Doors Down (Colin - pilot) BBC1 Catherine Morshead
Waterloo Road (Pawnbroker) BBC1 David Innes-Edwards
Rubenesque (Charlie - pilot) Kudos/Sky Living Annie Griffin
Bob Servant Independent (Frank - series co-lead) BBC4 Annie Griffin, Simon Hynd
New Tricks VIII (Kevin Baxton) BBC1 Kenny Glenaan
Garrow’s Law (Thoroughgood) BBC1 Peter Lydon
Humf (v/o – Wallace’s Dad) King Rollo Films Leo Nielsen
New Town (Charlie) BBC4 Annie Griffin
Solid Geometry (Patrick Murray) Grampian Television Denis Lawson
Only An Excuse? (Lead role since 1986) BBC Scotland Philip Differ
Offside (Co-star for 5 years) Comedy Unit/BBC Scotland Jon Murphy
I Macca (Lead role) Comedy Unit/BBC Scotland Philip Differ
The Bill (Reverend Jones) ITV Brett Fallis
Solid Geometry (Patrick Murray) Grampian TV Denis Lawson
Casualty (Billy Shears) BBC1 Reza Morardi
Atletico Partick (Sean – series lead) BBC Colin Gilbert
The Tales of Para Handy BBC Morag Fullerton
City Lights (Brian – series lead, 6 series) BBC Colin Gilbert
Naked Video (Series lead – 5 series) BBC Colin Gilbert
The Houseman’s Tale (Resident 1) BBC Alistair Reid
Portrait of Isa Mulvenny (Fogel) BBC Tom Kinninmont
Sweet Nothings (John Martin) BBC Ian Knox
The Silly Season (Dr Teeth) BBC Alex Marshall
Cloud Howe (Charlie) BBC Tom Cotter
Play For Today (Mike) BBC Alex Marshall
Sutherland's Law (Baxter) BBC Michael E. Briant
Doctor Finlay's Casebook (Jamie McCall/Ian) BBC Tina Wakerell
The Wednesday Play (Grank Garson) BBC Pharic Maclaren

 

film

Let Us Prey (Beswick) Studio Solas Brian O'Malley
Filth (Desk Sergeant) Steel Mill Pictures Jon S. Baird
The Match (Charlie) Gramercy Pictures Mick Davies
The Girl in the Picture (Best Man) Antonine Films Cary Parker
Local Hero (Jonathan) Celandine Films Bill Forsyth

 

THEATRE

The Whip Hand (Dougie) Traverse Theatre/Birmingham Rep Tessa Walker
Yer Granny (Cammy) National Theatre of Scotland Graham McClaren
Three Sisters (Archie) Tron Theatre Andy Arnold
Quiz Show (Daniel Caplin) Traverse Theatre Hamish Pirie
King of Scotland (Tommy McMillan) Tron Theatre/Tour/Edinburgh Festival Iain Heggie
Watson’s Wind Up Live (2011) Magners Comedy Festival, Glasgow Philip Differ
Only An Excuse Live (2009) Glasgow/Tour Philip Differ
Much Ado About Nothing Edinburgh Lyceum Kenny Ireland
Swing Hammer Swing Glasgow Citz Giles Havergal
Civilians (Frank Nealon) Scottish Theatre Co Bill Bryden
Scottish Theatre Co Scottish Theatre Co Peter Dews
The Thrie Estates Scottish Theatre Co Tom Fleming
The Wallace (Sir John Stewart) Scottish Theatre Co Tom Fleming
Macbeth (Donalbain/Young Siward) Scottish Theatre Co Tom Fleming
Jamie the Sax (Rab) Scottish Theatre Co Tom Fleming
Gold in his Boots (Tommy Craig) 7:84 7:84 John McGrath
Time of Strife (Bob Smith) 7:84 Sandy Neilson
Johnny Noble (The Wide Boy) 7:84 David Scace
The Bevellers (Norrie Beaton) Borderline Morag Fullerton
The Mistress of the Inn (Lorenzino) Borderline Morag Fullerton
The Black Tent (Private Flower) Borderline Morag Fullerton
The Phone Box (Joe Quigley) Borderline Alan J Wands
The Sash (Cameron McWilliam) Traverse Robin Peoples

 

Radio

What's Funny About Leaving Home (Hal) BBC Scotland Gerald Strother
The Maldini's (Gino Maldini) Comedy Unit/BBC Radio Scotland
Jonathan Watson’s Big Society Comedy Unit/BBC Radio Scotland
News Additional With Dan Logan Comedy Unit/BBC Radio Scotland
Complete Works of Robert Burns BBC Scotland
Watson’s Wind Up – 10 series Comedy Unit/BBC Radio Scotland
Naked Radio (series regular) BBC Radio Scotland