JULIAN
CURRY

Television

The Brief Granada Ian Knox
The Queen’s Sister Touchpaper/Channel 4 Simon Cellan Jones
Midsomer Murders Bentley Productions/ITV Peter Smith
Uncle Adolf Company Pictures Nicholas Renton
Double Take Alison Jackson
Fathers and Sons (Prince Philip) Michael Watkins
The Hunt Carlton Piers Haggard
Adrian Mole: The Cappucino Years BBC Sandy Johnson
Rough Justice - The Ruth Ellis Story BBC Farren Blackburn
The Wyvern Mystery BBC Alex Pillai
Cause of Death (Dr Blake) McGuffin Films John Hay
Kavanagh QC Carlton Ken Grieve
It Could Be You BBC Christopher Morahan
Bugs Carnival/BBC Ken Grieve
Sherlock Holmes (Frances Carfax) Granada John Madden
Inspector Morse Central Herbert Wise
A Fine Romance Thames James Cellan-Jones
Anything More Would be Greedy Anglia
Rumpole of the Bailey (Regular) Thames Various
The Glittering Prizes BBC Waris Hussein
The Misanthrope BBC
The Vanishing Army BBC Richard Loncraine
King Lear BBC Jonathan Miller
Psy Warriors Alan Clark
Oxbridge Blues BBC James Cellan-Jones

 

film

Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (Dr Vargas) Kerry Conran
Seven Days to Live (Prof Saunders) Indigo Films Sebastian Niemann
Vanished: A Video Seance Tony Grisoni/Brian Catling
Soup (The Minister) George Tiffin
Rasputin (Dr Lazovert) HBO Ulrich Edel
Lochness John Henderson
Fall From Grace (Cavendish) Waris Hussein
Egypt: Journey to Eternity (Lord Caernarvon) National Geographic Destination Cinema
Baby Walt Disney
The Missionary Handmade Richard Loncraine
Escape To Victory Lorimax John Huston

 

THEATRE

Witness for the Prosecution (Mr Justice Wainwright) London County Hall Lucy Bailey
Love (Neville) Lyric Hammersmith Gisli Orn Gardarsson
Kismet (Jawan) ENO Gary Griffin
The Alchemist (Lovewit) National Theatre Nicholas Hytner
Richard II (Duke of York) Old Vic Trevor Nunn
Women Beware Women (Fabrizio) RSC Lawrence Boswell
Cymbeline (Cymbeline) Regents Park Open Air Rachel Kavanaugh
Wind in the Willows (Badger) Regents Park Open Air
Back To Methuselah RSC David Fielding
The Entertainer (Billy Rice) Hampstead Theatre Stephen Rayne
The Merchant of Venice (Antonio) RSC Greg Doran
Talk of the City (Mabs) RSC Stephen Poliakoff
Eve of Retirement (Rudolf) Gate Theatre David Fielding
Jekyll (Utterson) Bromley Stephen Rayne
The Crucible (Danforth) Abbey Theatre John Dunne
Lust (Pinchwife) Haymarket Bob Carlton
Cyrano de Bergerac (de Guiche) Haymarket Elijah Moshinsky
Elizabeth II (Herrenstein) The Gate David Fielding
Timon of Athens (The Senator) Young Vic Trevor Nunn
Company (The Part) Donmar Warehouse/Ed. Fest Tim Pigott-Smith
Henry VI (Winchester) RSC Adrian Noble
King John (Pandulph) RSC Deborah Warner
The Winter's Tale (Polixenes) RSC Tour Adrian Noble
Krapp’s Last Tape (Krapp) RSC Tour Tim Pigott-Smith
The Duchess of Malfi (The Cardinal) Royal Exchange/Roundhouse Adrian Noble
The Achurch Letters (GBS) Greenwich Theatre Don Taylor
Outside Edge (Dennis Broadley) Queen’s Theatre Robin Lefevre
Donkey’s Years (Alan Quine) Gielgud Theatre Michael Rudman
Measure for Measure (Angelo) National Jonathan Miller
The Bacchae (Tiresias) National Roland Joffe