LAURENCE
SPELLMAN

Television

Game of Thrones (Gold Cloak) HBO Matt Shakman
Coming Up: The Food (Richard) Touchpaper/Channel 4 Jonathan van Tulleken
New Tricks VIII (Kator) Wall to Wall/BBC Phil John
The Tudors IV (John Fell) Showtime/Working Title Ciaran Donnelly
Small Island (Ginger) BBC John Alexander
Henry: Mind of a Tyrant (Henry VIII) Channel 4 David Sington
The Waltz King (Young Blade) BBC Rupert Edwards

 

film

The Child in Time (Greg Ellis) BBC/Sunny March Julian Farino
Ready Player One Warner Bros/Amblin Steven Spielberg
The Mercy BBC Films James Marsh
The Legend of Tarzan (South African Force Publique) Warner Bros David Yates
Girls' Night Out (Captain Ashworth) Ecosse Films Julian Jarrold
Remainder (Number 2) Soda Films Omer Fast
Fury (Sgt Dillard) Columbia Pics/Le Grisbi Films David Ayer
The Invisible Woman (Porter) BBC Films Ralph Fiennes
The Libertine Mr Mudd Productions Laurence Dunmore

 

THEATRE

RIchard III (Earl of Richmond/Murderer) Rose Theatre Kingston Trevor Nunn
Edward IV (Young Clifford) Rose Theatre Kingston Trevor Nunn
Henry VI (Bastard of Orleans) Rose Theatre Kingston Trevor Nunn
Cannibals (Matvey/Tim) Royal Exchange Michael Longhurst
‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore (Vasques) Tour/Cheek By Jowl Declan Donnellan
Emperor and Galilean (Gallus Caesar) National Theatre Jonathan Kent
Sus (Wilby) Young Vic + Tour Gbolahan Obisesan
The Gods Weep (Martin) RSC/Hampstead Maria Aberg
Cyrano de Bergerac (Various) Chichester Trevor Nunn
Troilus and Cressida (Ajax) European Tour + Barbican Declan Donnellan
Kebab (Voicu) Royal Court Orla O’Loughlin
Cymbeline (Caius Lucius) European Tour + Barbican Declan Donellan
Bent (Nazi Captain) Trafalgar Studios Daniel Kramer
The Changeling (Alonzo) Int’l Tour + Barbican Declan Donnellan
Anthony and Cleopatra (Dolabella) Royal Exchange Braham Murray
Charley’s Aunt (Charley) Northcott, Exeter Richard Beecham
They Shoot Horses Don’t They? (James Reilly) NYT, Apollo, West End Edward Wilson

 

Radio

Dear Doctor Goebbels (Dr Goebbels) Jane Morgan