MICHAEL
ELWYN

Television

Will (Lord Hunsdon) Ninth Floor UK Productions Shekhar Kapur
The Syndicate II (Martin Cole) BBC/Rollem Productions Syd McCartney
Da Vinci's Demons (Gentile Becchi - 4 eps) Fox/Starz David S Goyer/Jamie Payne
Eastenders (Dr Curtis) BBC Gwennan Sage
Stella (Ken Kosh - series regular) David Peet/Tidy Prods for Sky 1 Sue Tully, Juliet May
The Tudors (Lord Latimer) Reveille Eire/BBC/S&W Prods Ciaran Donnelly
The Tudors (Lord Latimer) Darlow Smithson Prods Jamie Payne
Into the Storm (Lord Moran) Rainmark/Scott Free/BBC Thaddeus O’Sullivan
Foyle’s War (Chef Constable) ITV/Greencut Stuart Orme
A Small Island BBC/Ruby John Alexander
Ten Days To War (Michael Jay) BBC Bruce Goodison
Robin Hood (Edward of Knighton) Tiger Aspect/ BBC Ciaran Donnelly/Matthew Evans/ James Erskine
The Bill (Judge Rawnsley) ITV/Talkback Thames Reza Moradi
Suez (Harld Macmillan) BBC Louise Hooper
Sharpe’s Challenge (Sir Samuel Rawlinson) ITV/Picture Palace Tom Clegg
Midsomer Murders (Giles Cato) Bentley/ITV Peter Smith
Most Mysterious Murders Touchpaper TV Dominic Santana
Heartbeat YTV Judith Dine
The Queen’s Sister (Archbishop Fisher) Touchpaper/Channel 4 Simon Cellan Jones
Rosemary and Thyme Carnival Simon Langton
Dirty Filthy Love (Richard) Granada Adrian Shergold
The Brief (Lord Justice Seamen) Carlton Sandy Johnson
Byron (John Murray) BBC Julian Farino
Daniel Deronda (Mr Arrowpoint) BBC Tom Hooper
Bad Girls (Series 4&5) Shed Production Various
Bertie and Elizabeth (Lionel Loque) Carlton Giles Foster
Micawber (Charles Rideout) YTV Adrian Shergold
North Square (Judge Wark) Lawzone/Channel 4 Tim Fywell
Plain Jane Carlton John Woods
Silent Witness BBC Coky Geidroyc
Big Bad World Carlton Phillipa Langdale
Border Café (Doug Roscoe-7eps) Hartswood/BBC Richard Laxton/Matt Lipsey
The Knock LWT Richard Holthouse
Heartbeat YTV Gerry Poulson
Dirty Work (3eps) BBC Sandy Johnson/Douglas Mckinnon
The Blind Date LWT Nigel Douglas
The Bill Thames Paul Murton
Stagestruck (3eps) Mentorn/Channel 4 David Jeffcock
Heat of the Sun Carlton Diarmuid Lawrence
Life & Crimes of W.Palmer YTV Alan Dosser
Soldier, Soldier Central Douglas McKinnon
Holding On BBC Adrian Shergold
This Life (Montgomery-6eps) BBC Audrey Cook/Harry Bradbeer
A Pleasant Terror Anglia Clive Dunn
No Bananas (Arthur Hamilton-10eps) BBC Alan Dossor/Moira Armstrong/ Robert Tronson
The Governor La Plante Productions Rob Knights
Fireworks Holmes/Channel 4 Paul Bryers
Between The Lines BBC Roy Battersby
The Bill Thames Sarah Pia Anderson
Inspector Alleyn BBC Martyn Friend
Framed Anglia Geoff Sax
After Henry Thames Liddy Oldroyd
Kinsey BBC Richard Standeven
Sam Saturday (6eps) Cinema Verity Alan Dosser/Alvin Rakoff
Murder Being Once Done (Ruth Rendell Wexford Mysteries-3eps) TVS John Gorrie
Titmuss Regained Newpenny Productions Martyn Friend
Selling Hitler Euston Films Alistair Reid
Shrinks Euston Films Stuart Orme
The Orchid House Picture Palace Horace Ove
Streets Apart BBC Sue Bysh
Monstrous HTV Pennant Roberts
Piece of Cake (6eps) Ian Toynton Holmes Assoc.
Birmingham Six Dennis Woolf Oliver Horsbrugh
C.A.T.S Eyes TVS Ray Menmuir
Wilderness Road BBC John Kirby
In This Case (2eps) HTV Carol Burn Jones
The Fourth Floor Euston Films Ian Toynton
The Winning Streak (6eps) YTV Frank Smith/Richard Holthouse
Rumpole, The Last Resort Thames Stuart Burge
What The Dickens HTV Joe McGrath
The Brief (6eps) TVS Various
Mr. Palfrey of Westminster Thames Chris Hodson
Pinkerton’s Progress (6eps) BBC Gareth Gwenlan
Potter BBC Bernard Thompson
The Brack Report (3eps) Thames Mike Gibbon
The Mallens (3eps) Granada Mary McMurray
Love in a Cold Climate Thames Donald McWhinnie

 

film

The Iron Lady (Michael Howard) Damian Jones Phyllida Lloyd
7Lives (Brian) Starfish Films Paul Wilkins
Surveillance (Jack) Fulcrum Productions/Peccadillo Pictures Paul Oremland
Shadowman (George) Clubdeal Backtrack/Castel Films Michael Keusch
Dot the I MP Productions Matthew Parkhill

 

THEATRE

The Red Barn (Mr Dodd) National Theatre Robert Icke
Waste (Horsham) National Theatre Roger Michell
The Audience (Sir Anthony Eden) Schoenfeld Theatre, New York Stephen Daldry
Mametz (Older Wyn Griffith) National Theatre of Wales Matthew Dunster
Much Ado About Nothing (Leonato) Old Vic Mark Rylance
The Audience (Sir Anthony Eden) Gielgud Theatre, London Stephen Daldry
Charley's Aunt (Sir Francis Chesney) Manchester Royal Exchange Braham Murray
Rope (Sir Johnstone Kentley) Almeida Theatre Roger Michell
Three Sisters (Chebutykin) Manchester Royal Exchange Sarah Frankcom
The Long Road (John) Synergy/Soho Theatre Esther Baker
The Woman Hater (Wilmot) Orange Tree, Richmond Sam Walters
What Every Woman Knows (Venables) Manchester Royal Exchange Braham Murray
The Solid Gold Cadillac (Blessington) Garrick Theatre Ian Brown
Revelations (Edward) Hampstead Theatre Anthony Clark
Darwin In Malibu (Wilberforce) Birmingham Rep John Dove
Broken Glass (Harry Hyman) West Yorkshire Playhouse Ian Brown
Strangers On A Train (Arthur Gerard) RMT Prods Ian Brown
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Theseus) Regents Park Rachel Kavanaugh
All's Well That Ends Well (Lafew) Regents Park Helena Kaut Howson