PAUL
POPPLEWELL

Television

Our World War (Sergeant Mitchell) BBC Ben Chanan
Moving On (Nathan) LA Productions/BBC Robert Glenister
A Young Doctor's Notebook & Other Stories (Yuri) Big Talk/Sky Arts Playhouse Presents Robert McKillop
Frankie (Tony Preston) BBC Alice Troughton
Shameless (Eddie Hallam) Company Pictures/Channel 4 Andy McDonnell
Accused (Gary) RSJ Films/BBC Ashley Pearce
Black Mirror (Dustin) Zeppotron/Channel 4 Euros Lyn
Inside Men (Tom - series regular) BBC James Kent
Waterloo Road (Callum Pearson) Shed/BBC Andrew Gunn
The Trip (Paul) Revolution Films/Babycow/BBC Michael Winterbottom
Casualty (Jack McCoy) BBC Declan O'Dwyer/Dom' Lees/Julie Edwards/J Young
The Royal (Marlon Barrett) ITV Neil Adams/Tim Dowd
Emmerdale (Keith Lodge - regular) ITV Judith Dine/Tim Dowd/Jason Beresford & Various
Saxondale (Freaky Dan) Baby Cow Productions/BBC John Henderson
The Somme (Greenhalgh) Channel 4 Carl Hindmarch
The Ghost Squad (Detective Richard Ellis) Company Pictures/Channel 4 Charles Palmer
Power Of Art (Caravaggio) BBC Carl Hindmarch
Totally Frank (Producer) Endemol/Channel 4 Paul Whittington
Gifted (Sean Dwyer) Rollem Productions/ITV Douglas MacKinnen
Rehab (Phillip Clarke) FourWay Pictures/BBC Antonia Bird
Alan Partridge (Adam) Baby Cow Productions/BBC
The Bill (Smith) Thames Television Ken Hannan
Doctors (Jamie Farrel) BBC Nic Phillips
The League Of Gentlemen (Collier) BBC Steven Bendelack
Peak Practice (Greg Crinham) Central Television Paul Wroblewski
Heartbeat (Gary) ITV Gerry Mill
The Wedge (Joe) ITV Maggie Ford
Hetty Wainthropp Investigates (Frank) BBC David Giles
Island (Craig) Channel TV Bren Simpson
Out Of The Blue (Eddie Locke) BBC Richard Standeven
Criminal (Simon) BBC Corin Campbell-Hill
Kids' Court (Paul) Sky John Darnell

 

film

Peterloo Thin Man Films/Film 4 Mike Leigh
Journeyman (Jackie) Inflammable Films/Film 4/BFI Paddy Considine
On The Road (Wolf Alice) (Smiley) Revolution Films Michael Winterbottom
ID2: Shadwell Army (Danny Boy) Universal Pictures Joel Novoa
The Goob (Levi) Emu/BBC/iFeatures/BFI Guy Myhill
'71 (Training Corporal Marsh) Warp Films Yann Demange
Spike Island Bankside Films/Fiesta Productions/Vertigo Films Mat Whitecross
The Look Of Love Revolution Films/Studio Canal Michael Winterbottom
Tyrannosaur (Bod) Warp Films Paddy Considine
The Trip (Paul) Revolution Films Michael Winterbottom
Dog Altogether Warp Films Paddy Considine
The Waiting Room Bright Pictures Ltd Roger Goldby
Bright Young Things (Private Jones) Revolution Films/Icon/Film Consortium Stephen Fry
Morvern Caller (Cat In The Hat) Company Pictures/BBC Films Lynne Ramsay
In This World Revolution Films Michael Winterbottom
24 Hour Party People (Paul Ryder) Revolution Films/UA Michael Winterbottom
Club Le Monde (Dil) Screen Productions Assoc. Simon Rumley
I Want You Revolution Films Michael Winterbottom
If Only/Twice Upon A Yesterday (Simon) HandMade Films Maria Ripoll
Fairytale: A True Story Icon Entertainment International Charles Sturridge

 

THEATRE

The Last Testament of Lillian Bilocca (Brinsley) Hull Truck Theatre Sarah Frankcom/Imogen Knight
The Hypocrite (Albert Calvert) Royal Shakespeare Company Phillip Breen
A Taste Of Honey (Peter) Manchester Royal Exchange Jo Combes
Toast (Peter - co-lead) Hull Truck Theatre Gareth Tudor Price
Harvest (Lieutenant Parker/Blue) Royal Court Theatre Wilson Milam
The Shy Gas Man (Tony - co-lead) Southwark Playhouse Garry Cooper
Under The Whaleback (Norman/Pat - lead) Hull Truck Theatre Gareth Tudor Price
The Mordernists (Leon - co-lead) Sheffield Crucible Theatre Robert Delamere
American Buffalo (Bobby) Manchester Royal Exchange Greg Hersov
The Tempest (Adrian) Royal Shakespeare Company Adrian Noble
Bad Weather (Luke - co-lead) Royal Shakespeare Company Steven Pimlott
Bartholomew Fair (Sharkwell) Royal Shakespeare Company Laurence Boswell
Romeo and Juliet (Tybalt) NTC Richard Vergette
Torch Song Trilogy (David) NTC Richard Green

 

Radio

Frankie Goes To Flensberg (Major Frankie Howarth) Pier Productions/BBC Radio 4 Celia de Wolff
Trapped (Ben) BBC Radio 3 Alex Walsh Taylor
Visiting Time (Thomas) BBC Radio 3 David Constantine
Plastacine BBC Radio 3/Royal Court Dominic Cooke
Bad Weather (Luke) BBC Radio 4 Mary Peate