RICHARD
BRAINE

Television

Victoria II (Tailor) Mammoth/ITV
Agatha Raisin (Canon Gibson) Mammoth/Sky 1 Geoff Sax
Mr Selfridge III (Mr Lowe - 3 eps) ITV Lawrence Till
The Suspicions of Mr Whicher: The Ties Hat Trick Productions Geoff Sax
That Bind (Sergeant Evans)
Parents (Auctioneer) Sky 1 Simon Delaney
Dark Matters (Dr Pass) Discovery Channel Crispin Reece
Foyle’s War (Mr Harmworth) ITV Stuart Orme
Doctors (Steven Downs BBC Jerry Smith
Holby City (Richard Woolley) BBC Peter Rose
Eastenders BBC Graeme Hattrick
Spooks BBC Justin Chadwick
Keen Eddie (Reubens) Frequency Films Paul Shapiro
Goodbye Mr Chips SMG Stuart Orme
As Time Goes By (2 series, semi-reg) BBC Sidney Lotterby
Believe Nothing (The Major) Pearson TV John Stroud
Only Fools and Horses BBC Tony Dow
So What Now BBC Tony Dow
Chucklevision BBC Dominic McDonald
Uncle Silas Carlton Philjp Saville
Bernard’s Watch Carlton David Cobham
Chambers BBC John Stroud
Polterguests Carlton Neville Green
Murder Most Horrid (Rev. Stoop) BBC Coky Giedroyc
Goodnight Sweetheart BBC Bob Mahoney
S Club 7 in Miami CBBC Andy Margeston
Vanity Fair BBC Marc Munden
Soldier, Soldier Carlton Annie Tricklebank
Harry Enfield & Chums BBC Dominic Brigstocke
Vertical Plane BBC John East
In Your Dreams BBC Simon Cellan Jones
The Man from Auntie BBC Geoff Perkins
Bodger and Badger BBC Christine Hewitt
Tears Before Bedtime BBC Tristram Powell
Minder Euston John Stroud
The Experimenter BBC Simon Myers
Brittas Empire BBC Mike Stephens
Jeeves and Wooster (Gussie -regular) Granada Ferdy Fairfax
Radio Roo (Mr Tapnose) BBC David Hoyle
The Real Doctor Snide (Flook) Channel 4 Peter Cattaneo
Inspector Alleyn (Inspector Henshaw) BBC George Gallacio
Lovejoy BBC Baz Taylor
House of Cards (Kevin Spence) BBC Paul Seed
Jackanory Gold BBC David Hoyle
Boon Central Tim Dowd
Gas and Candles BBC Alvin Rakoff
Jeeves and Wooster (1st series) Granada Robert Young
Poirot LWT Ed Bennett
Casualty BBC Antonia Bird
Bergerac BBC Robert Young
Piece of Cake LWT Ian Toynton

 

film

The Mercy (Council Member) Blueprint Pictures James Marsh
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (The Man in Black) Cross Creek Pictures Burr Steers
Dating Ray Fenwick (Short Film)* Baby Cow Kitty Flanagan
*Winner - Best Comedy Short, New York City Short Film Festival 2005
The Lift (Short) Ivor Naisbitt
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (Rev Bernard Barnard) Working Titl Beeban Kidron
Calendar Girls Buena Vista Nigel Cole
Finding Neverland (Hon Frank Davis) Miramax Marc Forster
Stiff Upper Lips Cavalier Features Gary Sinyor
Little Shop Of Horrors Jim Henson
The Nanny* Nick Penrake
*Winner - Best Short Film, Berlin & Venice Film Festivals

 

THEATRE

Too Clever by Half (Mamaev) Manchester Royal Exchange Paul Hunter
39 Steps (Man 2) Tour Hannah Berrigan
When We Are Married West Yorkshire Playhouse Ian Brown
Habeus Corpus Northampton Simon Godwin
The Wind in the Willows Bristol Old Vic Elwyn Johnsom
Full House/The Hairless Diva Palace Watford Kate Sinclair
Sexing Alan Titchmarsh Edinburgh David Grindley
Being There UK Tour Richard Braine
Fortune’s Fool Chichester Gale Edwards
Pride and Prejudice Good Company Sue Pomeroy
Bedding Clay Jones Edinburgh Philip Fox
Funny As Hell Manchester Chris Honer
Birth of the Goons Manchester Chris Honer
Nursery Rhymes Manchester Roger Haines
The Beaux’ Stratagem Scarborough Robin Herford
Mr A’s Amazing Maze Plays Scarborough Alan Ayckbourn
Bartholomew Fair (Leatherhead) Regent's Park Peter Barnes
The Dream (Starveling) Regent's Park Caroline Smith
Two Gentlemen of Verona (Panthino) Regent's Park Ian Talbot
All On A Summer's Day (Oberon) Regent's Park Vicky Ireland
One Of Us (Blunt) Westcliff Chris Dunham
Under Milk Wood (Second Voice) Salisbury Roger Clissold
Amadeus (Venticelli) Farnham David Horlock